2 Bedroom Log Cabin Prices: Build, Kit, and Land Costs 2026

A two-bedroom log cabin typically costs $80,000-$350,000 for the cabin and construction, with an average near $185,000; a finished, year-round home with site work can exceed $450,000. Price depends most on cabin size, log type, foundation, labor, utility connections, and whether the quote covers a kit, a weather-tight shell, or a completed home.

Item Low Average High Notes
Cabin kit $35,000 $75,000 $150,000 Materials package; typically excludes foundation and installation
Installed shell $80,000 $145,000 $240,000 Cabin structure and assembly; finish level varies
Turnkey cabin $150,000 $275,000 $450,000+ Finished home, often excluding land
Finished cabin per sq ft $150 $250 $400+ Usually based on heated living area

What a Two-Bedroom Log Cabin Usually Costs

Most two-bedroom cabins have about 800-1,400 square feet of heated living space. A compact kit or basic shell may cost $35,000-$120,000, while a contractor-built cabin with basic interior finishes often falls between $150,000 and $300,000. Custom plans, premium logs, difficult access, or extensive site work can lift the total above $450,000.

For a conventional 1,000-square-foot, year-round cabin, budgeting $200,000-$300,000 for construction is a practical starting point. That estimate assumes a standard foundation, midrange finishes, normal truck access, and typical rural labor rates. It excludes land, financing, and unusual utility extensions.

Per-square-foot comparisons are useful only when the scope matches. A kit price of $45-$110 per square foot may cover logs, framing, and selected components, not a finished dwelling. A completed cabin often runs $150-$400+ per square foot because it includes labor, mechanical systems, insulation, interior finishes, and contractor overhead.

Assumptions: 800-1,400 heated sq ft, standard floor plan, U.S. materials and labor, no land purchase.

How Logs, Labor, and Site Work Shape the Quote

Quotes should identify what is included, especially whether the log package includes roof materials, windows, doors, fasteners, and assembly drawings. The table gives common planning ranges for a roughly 1,000-square-foot cabin; categories can overlap depending on the contractor’s bid.

Cost component Low Typical High What changes the price
Log package and framing $35,000 $65,000 $120,000 Log species, diameter, milling, package scope
Foundation and floor $12,000 $25,000 $50,000 Slab, crawlspace, basement, slope
Assembly and carpentry labor $25,000 $50,000 $90,000 Crew experience, access, weather
Roof, windows, and exterior doors $12,000 $25,000 $45,000 Roof shape, glazing, upgrades
Electrical, plumbing, and HVAC $20,000 $38,000 $70,000 Utility distance, equipment, fixture count
Interior finishes and trim $18,000 $40,000 $85,000 Cabinetry, flooring, bathrooms, finish grade

These line items are not a fixed bill of materials; a turnkey contractor may combine them or include some components in a single price. Earthwork, permits, utility work, delivery, and contingency can add another $15,000-$80,000 or more.

Ask for a written scope that separates materials, labor, site preparation, and exclusions. For labor-based bids, a rough planning calculation is For example, 600-1,000 crew hours at $50-$90 per hour equals $30,000-$90,000 before some subcontractor charges.

Cabin Size, Log Diameter, and Foundation Drive Price

Floor area is a major cost driver, but layout matters too. A 700-900-square-foot cabin with two compact bedrooms and one bathroom may cost $120,000-$220,000 finished. A 1,200-1,500-square-foot plan with two bathrooms, a loft, and larger common rooms can reach $250,000-$450,000. More corners, dormers, and roof intersections increase labor and material waste.

Log type and dimensions also affect the package. Milled logs and standard profiles tend to cost less than custom-shaped or hand-peeled logs. Increasing wall-log diameter from about 6-8 inches to 10-12 inches can raise log-material costs by roughly 15%-35%, depending on species and supplier. Larger logs may also require heavier equipment and more specialized assembly labor.

Foundation choice is tied to the site. A straightforward slab may cost $8-$18 per square foot, while a crawlspace commonly runs $12-$30 per square foot. A full basement can reach $25-$60 per square foot, especially where excavation, drainage, or retaining work is needed. Steep slopes, rocky soil, and high water tables can add thousands beyond standard allowances.

Small changes in footprint and wall specification can matter more than cosmetic upgrades. A cabin with 1,000 square feet of heated space and a simple rectangle generally costs less to build than the same area divided among wings, corners, and complex rooflines.

Regional Labor Rates Change the Same Cabin’s Price

Construction costs vary with local wages, contractor availability, delivery distance, weather, and permitting requirements. A comparable cabin may cost 10%-20% below a national planning estimate in some rural, lower-cost markets, while high-cost coastal and mountain markets can run 15%-35% above it. Remote locations may be expensive even where wages are lower because crews and materials must travel farther.

In the Northeast and Pacific Coast, higher labor rates, stricter energy requirements, or complex site access can push a finished 1,000-square-foot cabin toward $250,000-$400,000. In parts of the Midwest and South, a similar basic build may fall around $170,000-$280,000, assuming ordinary access and no major utility extensions. These are broad comparisons, not regional quotes.

Freight is especially important for log packages. Delivery may cost $2,000-$10,000 for a reachable site, but several truckloads, ferry transport, steep roads, or long-distance hauling can raise it to $15,000 or more. Confirm whether the supplier’s package price includes unloading, crane time, and delivery to the building pad.

Compare local bids using the same floor area, log specification, finish level, and site-work scope. A lower advertised per-square-foot rate may simply exclude labor, delivery, foundation, or interior systems.

How Long Assembly and Finishing Take

A small cabin kit may be assembled in 2-6 weeks after the foundation is ready, but that is not the full project schedule. A contractor-built, year-round cabin commonly takes 4-9 months from site preparation to occupancy. Permitting, weather, subcontractor scheduling, and custom material lead times can extend the calendar to a year or more.

Assembly crews may charge about $50-$90 per worker-hour, with specialized log builders sometimes billing $75-$125 per hour. A crew of three or four working 40-hour weeks for four weeks can use 480-640 labor hours. The assembly-only bill may therefore reach $24,000-$58,000, not counting supervisors, equipment, travel, or foundation work.

Ask whether the estimate covers crane or forklift rental, scaffolding, crew lodging, and mobilization. A remote project can add $1,000-$8,000 for travel and equipment logistics. Schedule work during a period when the foundation can be completed and the log package delivered without prolonged weather exposure.

Assembly time is only one part of the labor budget; finishing and utility trades may take several additional months. Get milestone dates and payment triggers in writing, including how delays from weather or material shortages are handled.

Three Two-Bedroom Cabin Budgets With Different Scopes

The examples below illustrate how project scope changes the total. They assume no land purchase and use broad U.S. pricing rather than a guaranteed contractor bid.

Scenario Specifications Approximate total Cost basis
Basic seasonal kit 750 sq ft, 6-inch milled logs, owner-managed interior $70,000-$125,000 $35,000-$65,000 kit; foundation, delivery, and assembly added
Midrange year-round build 1,000 sq ft, 8-inch logs, one bath, standard finishes $190,000-$300,000 $190-$300 per sq ft, including typical labor and systems
Custom mountain cabin 1,350 sq ft, 10-inch logs, two baths, sloped site $330,000-$520,000 $245-$385 per sq ft, with upgraded structure and site work

The seasonal kit assumes some owner-supplied labor and does not imply a finished, code-compliant home. The midrange example assumes ordinary access, a conventional foundation, and standard electrical, plumbing, and heating. The mountain example allows for premium logs, more complex excavation, and higher delivery and labor costs.

Use the total that matches the intended occupancy, not just the advertised kit price. A cabin used year-round generally needs adequate insulation, heating, plumbing protection, ventilation, and local code compliance, all of which affect the finished cost.

Permits, Utilities, and Removal Can Add Thousands

Permit and plan-review charges vary widely, from several hundred dollars to $5,000 or more, depending on jurisdiction, project valuation, and required studies. Some counties require engineered plans, septic approval, driveway permits, or inspections in addition to the building permit. Ask the local building department which applications apply before ordering a kit.

Utility connections can be a major variable. Connecting to nearby water and sewer may cost $3,000-$15,000, while a well and septic system can total $12,000-$40,000 or more depending on depth, soil, and local rules. Electrical service may cost $2,000-$10,000 when close to the site; a long line extension or transformer can exceed $20,000.

Clearing, grading, driveway work, and drainage may add $5,000-$30,000 on a straightforward parcel, with rocky or steep ground costing much more. If an existing structure must be removed, demolition and disposal can add $5,000-$25,000 depending on size and hazardous materials. A practical contingency is 10%-15% of the construction budget for uncertain site conditions and price changes.

Verify utility distance and soil conditions before treating a cabin quote as a complete project budget. A bid that excludes septic, well, driveway, or clearing can look substantially cheaper while leaving essential work unpriced.

Where to Trim the Log Cabin Budget Without Cutting Essentials

Keep the footprint compact and rectangular, and choose a standard plan with fewer corners, roof breaks, and custom openings. Reducing a 1,200-square-foot plan to 950-1,000 square feet can save on the foundation, roof, flooring, and interior systems at once. Keep bedroom and bathroom plumbing close together to reduce pipe runs and labor.

Compare log packages by species, profile, included components, and delivery terms rather than by headline price. A standard milled log may meet the design requirements at a lower cost than a custom hand-peeled finish. Avoid paying for oversized logs or premium interior trim unless the specification provides a clear structural, energy, or appearance benefit.

Decide which tasks are appropriate for owner management, such as painting or installing simple finish items, only after confirming warranty and inspection requirements. Log assembly, structural work, electrical service, and plumbing can require experienced trades or licensed contractors. Mistakes in weatherproofing and log settling details can create expensive repairs.

Get at least three itemized quotes based on identical drawings and specifications. Ask each contractor to list exclusions, allowances, delivery, disposal, permit fees, and change-order rates; compare the expected completed cost, not just the kit or labor figure.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top