A used Bowflex Max Trainer M5 typically costs $250-$600, with many clean, working machines selling for about $400 before delivery. Condition, console function, local availability, and the cost of moving the heavy trainer have the biggest effect on the final price.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used M5 machine | $150-$250 | $350-$450 | $600-$850 | Working condition; higher prices usually mean excellent condition or seller service |
| Local delivery or movers | $0-$50 | $75-$150 | $200-$350 | Depends on stairs, distance, and whether the seller helps load |
| Replacement console | $100-$175 | $175-$250 | $250-$350 | Part and availability vary; confirm exact M5 compatibility |
| Likely delivered total | $200-$300 | $450-$600 | $800-$1,100 | High end assumes a premium machine and paid moving help |
What a used Bowflex Max Trainer M5 usually costs
For a functioning M5 in ordinary residential condition, a reasonable asking-price range is $300-$550. A quick local sale may land closer to $200-$350, while a clean machine with a working console, documented upkeep, and convenient delivery can be listed at $500-$700. Private-sale asking prices are not guaranteed sale prices, so buyers should compare recent local listings and leave room to negotiate.
Budget about $400 for the machine itself and roughly $450-$600 if a local move or delivery is needed. The estimate assumes a standard M5 with no major mechanical fault, no commercial use, and no paid repair. Some sellers bundle a mat, chest strap, or accessories, but those extras should not be valued like a warranty or a recent mechanical service.
The M5 is a discontinued model, so current pricing is mainly determined by used supply rather than a consistent new-retail price. A seller’s original purchase price does not establish today’s value. Age, storage conditions, wear, and whether the electronic console works matter more than the original receipt.
Assumptions: U.S. private-party sale, standard residential use, machine powers on, and no major parts are missing.
How the console, labor, and moving fees shape the quote
A private sale may show only one price, but the effective cost includes condition risk and transportation. Repair shops or fitness-equipment resellers may charge more because they inspect or service machines, while direct marketplace listings usually carry less protection. The table separates the likely cost elements; it is not a fixed dealer invoice.
| Cost component | Low | Typical | High | What changes the charge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machine purchase | $150-$250 | $300-$550 | $600-$850 | Working condition, age, and seller type |
| Inspection or basic service | $0-$40 | $50-$125 | $150-$250 | Cleaning, tightening, and diagnostic scope |
| Moving and delivery | $0-$50 | $75-$150 | $200-$350 | Distance, stairs, disassembly, and crew size |
| Small parts or accessories | $0-$25 | $30-$100 | $125-$300 | Missing hardware, pedals, cables, or console parts |
| Repair reserve | $0 | $50-$150 | $200-$500+ | Fault diagnosis and availability of model-specific parts |
Moving companies may quote a minimum charge even for a short trip. A compact fitness-equipment move can run $75-$150 when access is simple; stairs or a long carry can raise the rate. For example, two movers working 1.5 hours at $60-$90 per mover-hour can cost about $180-$270 before travel or minimum fees.
Ask whether delivery includes carrying the M5 into the room, stairs, disassembly, and reassembly. “Curbside delivery” can leave the buyer responsible for a difficult lift. Confirm the machine’s dimensions and the route through doors and hallways before paying a mover.
Which M5 condition details change the used price most?
Console and resistance-system operation are more important than cosmetic scuffs. Have the seller power the machine on and demonstrate a complete workout cycle. Check that the display responds, resistance changes, and the pedals move smoothly without repeated clicking, grinding, or slipping. A machine that cannot be tested should be priced as an uncertain repair project rather than as a fully working trainer.
Age and usage matter, but an exact production date may be difficult to verify. Ask how often the M5 was used, where it was stored, and whether it spent time in a damp garage or basement. Rust, frayed cables, cracked plastic, loose pedals, or uneven movement can indicate more than normal cosmetic wear. Request close-up photos of the console, pedal arms, rails, and visible wiring.
A missing or faulty console can erase the discount if a compatible replacement is hard to source. Before buying a nonworking unit, identify the failed part and get a current parts quote. A $200 machine with a $250 console repair and $100 transport costs $550 before any additional service, which may be poor value compared with a tested unit.
Ask whether the seller has the owner’s manual, power adapter if applicable, and any included accessories. Confirm that the serial label is present and legible. Do not assume a seller’s statement that a machine is “easy to fix” establishes the repair price or parts availability.
How do distance, stairs, and disassembly affect delivery?
The M5 is a substantial piece of home exercise equipment, and transport can turn a bargain into an expensive purchase. A nearby pickup with a helper and a suitable vehicle may cost nothing beyond fuel. Hiring a local mover commonly adds $75-$150 for straightforward access, while stairs, a narrow doorway, or a 20-mile-plus trip can push the charge toward $200-$350.
Before arranging pickup, measure the doorway, stair turns, and available floor space. Ask the seller whether the trainer can be separated into manageable pieces and whether the original hardware is available. Taking apart equipment without the correct tools or instructions can create reassembly problems; a professional disassembly and setup visit may add $100-$250 depending on local rates.
Get the complete transport charge before agreeing to the machine price. Ask for a written or message-based quote that spells out pickup, mileage, stairs, carry distance, and setup. If the seller expects the buyer to load it, bring enough people and a vehicle with adequate cargo space rather than assuming one person can safely manage the lift.
Some sellers offer free delivery within a short radius, but check whether it means the garage, driveway, or workout room. A low machine price with a $250 stair carry is not necessarily cheaper than a higher-priced machine available nearby.
What do realistic M5 purchase totals look like?
These examples show how condition and moving needs change the out-the-door budget. They assume private-party purchases and do not include sales tax where a marketplace or reseller collects it. Actual quotes vary by city, access, and the machine’s verified condition.
| Example | Machine details | Machine price | Other costs | Estimated total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quick local pickup | Working display, cosmetic wear, ground-floor pickup | $250 | $0-$30 fuel and loading supplies | $250-$280 |
| Clean suburban unit | Smooth pedal motion, working console, basic inspection | $425 | $100 delivery and $50 service reserve | $575 |
| Premium listing with stairs | Very clean appearance, seller says tested, paid carry upstairs | $650 | $250 movers and $100 repair reserve | $1,000 |
The third example costs more than the machine’s condition alone may justify. A premium listing should include a demonstrable working console and smooth operation; otherwise, buyers can compare it with lower-priced local units and reserve money for repairs instead of paying extra for appearance.
How M5 prices differ between urban and rural markets
Local supply affects used fitness-equipment pricing. In a large metro area with frequent listings, a standard working M5 may sell for roughly $250-$500 because buyers can compare several machines. In a smaller town with few listings, a clean unit may be posted for $400-$650, but the seller may have a smaller pool of buyers. These are practical comparison ranges, not fixed regional averages.
Dense urban markets can have more choice but also higher moving and stair-carry charges, sometimes 10%-25% above an easy suburban pickup. In rural areas, movers may charge travel or minimum fees that add $50-$150, and the nearest available machine may be farther away. A low advertised price is less valuable if pickup requires a long trip or paid transport.
Compare the delivered total with at least two alternatives within a realistic driving radius. For example, a $325 listing 40 miles away may cost more than a $425 listing nearby once fuel, loading help, and time are counted. A reseller’s higher price may be worthwhile only if its inspection, service, or limited warranty is clearly specified.
Ways to lower the M5 price without taking on hidden repairs
Negotiate from condition and comparable listings, not just the age of the model. Point out a missing accessory, worn pedal surface, or documented transport expense, and request a specific adjustment. A $25-$75 reduction is more plausible for cosmetic wear or pickup inconvenience; a suspected electronic or mechanical fault needs a repair estimate rather than a casual discount.
Keep the purchase scope simple. Skip accessories that are not needed, arrange pickup with capable helpers if the route is safe, and choose a ground-floor unit when possible. If a seller is moving and needs a quick sale, a prompt pickup can support a lower offer, but the machine should still be tested before payment.
Do not save on inspection when the console or pedal motion cannot be verified. Ask the seller to demonstrate resistance changes and listen for unusual noises. If the M5 fails that basic test, walk away or base the offer on the price of confirmed parts and labor, not on an optimistic guess about the repair.
Compare repair with replacement before buying a damaged unit. If the machine costs $200, a console repair is estimated at $250, and delivery is $125, the total reaches $575 before additional parts. A tested M5 near that price may be the lower-risk choice. For a unit with only a loose fastener or worn accessory, a modest repair reserve may be reasonable if the main functions work.
When a repair or different Max Trainer costs less
Compare the M5 with other used Max Trainer models and similar compact ellipticals by total delivered cost, not listing price alone. A different model may be cheaper, but the console, resistance controls, footprint, and parts availability can vary. Verify the exact model and included components before treating another machine as a direct substitute.
Repairing an M5 already in the home can avoid a $75-$250 transport charge, but only when the fault is identified and the part is available. A basic service visit may cost about $75-$150, while a diagnostic appointment with travel and more involved labor can reach $150-$250. Parts are additional, and model-specific electronic components can make a seemingly small repair uneconomical.
Use the working-machine price as the ceiling for purchase plus repairs and delivery. If a damaged M5 would cost $600 after those expenses, a fully tested unit at $450-$550 may be a better financial choice. A repair makes more sense when the defect is confirmed, the machine is otherwise sound, and the total quote remains comfortably below a comparable working trainer.
For a seller-owned machine, ask whether any service or warranty transfers to the buyer; do not assume it does. A reseller may provide a short written warranty, but confirm its duration, covered parts, labor charges, and delivery terms. The warranty is only useful for budgeting if the covered failure and remedy are clear.