Homeowners often pay for cedar garage doors by size, finish, and installation complexity. The price range hinges on door height, insulation, hardware, and regional labor rates. For cedar garage doors, buyers should expect a distinct premium over standard steel or vinyl options due to material quality and craftsmanship. This article outlines typical cost, price drivers, and practical budgeting for U.S. buyers.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Door Kit (cedar, 9×7, no window) | $2,400 | $3,200 | $4,200 | Includes primed cedar panels, core construction |
| Labor for Installation | $1,000 | $1,900 | $3,000 | Local rates vary by region |
| Finishing/Sealing (weatherproof) | $150 | $500 | $1,000 | Stain or paint, multiple coats |
| Hardware & Opener (optional) | $300 | $700 | $1,400 | Track, springs, opener unit |
| Permits & Inspections | $0 | $125 | $350 | Depends on city rules |
| Delivery/Disposal | $50 | $150 | $350 | Crate removal often included |
Assumptions: Midwest labor rates, standard cedar, normal access, basic insulation.
Cedar Door Options and Typical Price by Car Count
For single-car garages, cedar doors commonly fall within $2,400 to $3,200 for a basic 9×7 panel setup. For two-car garages, sizes such as 16×7 or two 8×7 bays raise price into the $4,000 to $6,000 range depending on panel count and window choices. Higher-grade cedar with full insulation and decorative glazing can push costs beyond $6,000 per door or per bay in some markets.
Price Components in a Cedar Garage Door Quote
Breaking down the quote helps buyers compare bids accurately. The total usually splits into materials, labor, hardware, and finishes. Materials typically dominate the initial price, while labor adds a predictable medium-cost layer depending on site access.
| Cost Component | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,000–$4,000 | Cedar panels, core, weather seal |
| Labor | $1,000–$2,500 | Removal of old door, alignment, setup |
| Hardware | $300–$1,000 | Tracks, springs, rollers |
| Finish/Sealant | $150–$600 | Stain, sealant, varnish |
| Permits | $0–$350 | Depends on jurisdiction |
| Delivery/Disposal | $50–$350 | Transport and haul away |
| Warranty/Contingency | $0–$300 | Extended coverage options |
Assumptions: regional rates differ; thicker composite cores may reduce labor time slightly.
How Size and System Type Drive the Price
Door height, width, and the number of bays directly influence cedar pricing. A standard 7×7 or 7×8 one-panel design costs less than a 9×7 or 16×7 dual-bay setup. If a sectional system is chosen with high-torque springs and heavy insulation, expect a material and labor premium. System type, whether insulated, non-insulated, or with decorative windows, adds a measurable per-square-foot premium.
Finish, Grain Grade, and Material Quality Price Range
Natural cedar grades vary from clear, straight-grain boards to more rustic faces. Higher-grade cedar with tight grain and fewer knots commands higher prices. Finishing options such as UV-coated sealants or custom staining add ongoing maintenance costs. Expect cedar quality to tilt price by roughly 15%–30% versus standard options, with premium finishes adding 5%–15% more upfront.
Hardware, Insulation, and Automatic Opener Adders
Hardware quality, track systems, and optional electric openers lift the bill. A basic manual operation cedar door may cost substantially less, while a premium insulated cedar door with a belt-drive opener can push total costs higher. Per-door opener upgrades can add $300–$1,000 to the project.
Regional Price Differences Across the United States
Labor rates and material accessibility vary by region. The Northeast and West Coast tend to run higher labor rates than the Midwest or South, often adding $300 to $800 to a typical cedar door project. Rural markets may save on labor but incur higher delivery fees.
Maintenance and Replacement Cycles That Impact Long Term Cost
Cedar doors require periodic sealing and refinishing to prevent moisture damage and warping. Annual maintenance may range from $100 to $300, while full replacement cycles every 15–25 years depend on climate and care. Long-term ownership cost can be more than the initial installation price if maintenance is deferred.
Three Real-World Quote Scenarios for Cedar Garage Doors
-
Scenario A: 9×7 single door, standard cedar, no windows, basic finish. Quote: Materials $2,500; Labor $1,600; Hardware $600; Finish $250; Permits $0; Total $4,950. Assumes Midwest pricing and normal access.
-
Scenario B: 16×7 dual bays, insulated cedar, decorative windows, belt opener. Quote: Materials $5,200; Labor $2,100; Hardware $900; Finish $450; Permits $150; Total $8,800. Assumes urban region and higher lumber costs.
-
Scenario C: 8×7 single door, premium cedar, spray-applied sealant, no opener. Quote: Materials $3,000; Labor $1,900; Hardware $450; Finish $800; Permits $0; Total $6,150. Assumes premium finish and good access.
Practical ways to reduce Cedar Garage Door Costs
Scope control, material choices, and timing can materially cut the price. Choose standard cedar with a mid-range finish and no decorative windows to trim costs. Scheduling during off-peak seasons and bundling door replacement with minor repairs may also secure better bids. Compare multiple quotes and verify warranty terms before committing.