Class 5 gravel cost varies by location, quantity, and delivery. Typical prices reflect material, hauling, and any required spreading or compaction. This article breaks down the price drivers and provides concrete low, average, and high ranges to help buyers budget for Class 5 gravel projects.
Assumptions: Midwest and Southern regional rates, standard compaction, dry weather access, and typical truck delivery without off-road delays.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 gravel price per ton | $12 | $18 | $28 | Delivered, loose |
| Class 5 gravel price per cubic yard | $16 | $24 | $38 | Approx. 1.5 tons per cubic yard |
| Delivery fee per load | $50 | $110 | $250 | Depends on distance |
| Spreading/leveling (labor) | $0 | $0.50 | $1.50 | Per sq ft, applied by crew |
| Compaction (optional) | $0 | $0.20 | $0.60 | Per sq yd |
Price by Load Size for Class 5 Gravel
Typical loads for residential projects range from 1 to 20 tons. A single 10-ton load can cover roughly 6–8 cubic yards, enough for a modest driveway retrofit or access path. Expect delivery charges to scale with distance. For small projects, the per-ton price tends to be closer to the low end; larger orders push the average toward mid-range due to fuel and labor efficiency.
Assumptions: One delivery vehicle, standard open-bed truck, no on-site remediation, and normal access.
| Load size | Material cost | Delivery | Spreading/ leveling | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–3 tons | $12–$28/ton | $50–$150 | $0–$50 | $66–$430 |
| 4–8 tons | $12–$28/ton | $80–$180 | $0–$60 | $128–$* |
| 9–20 tons | $12–$28/ton | $110–$250 | $0–$120 | $230–$* |
Regional Variations in Class 5 Gravel Costs
Prices tend to be higher near urban markets and lower in rural areas with direct quarry access. The same material can vary by 15–40% between regions due to transport distances, local taxes, and supplier competition. Midwest and Southeast regions often show mid-range pricing, while West Coast markets may run higher due to logistics and permitting considerations.
Assumptions: Within 200 miles of a Class 5 quarry; standard delivery equipment used.
| Region | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest | $16/yd³ | $24/yd³ | $34/yd³ | Delivery common, stable supply |
| South | $15/yd³ | $23/yd³ | $32/yd³ | Often bundled with spreading |
| West | $18/yd³ | $28/yd³ | $46/yd³ | Higher fuel/haul costs |
Cost Breakdown: Major Components in a Class 5 Gravel Quote
Material cost, delivery charge, and on-site spreading are the three largest drivers for most residential projects. A sample breakdown shows how each piece adds up and where to look for savings. The following table uses per-ton and per-square-foot metrics for clarity.
| Component | Typical Range | Per-Unit Basis | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Material | $12–$28/ton | $/ton | Depends on quarry lot and moisture |
| Delivery | $50–$250 | $ per load | Distance-dependent |
| Spreading | $0.50–$1.50 | $/sq ft (applied) | Lower cost for well-prepared sites |
| Compaction | $0.20–$0.60 | $/sq yd | Optional, improves stability |
| Permits/fees | $0–$50 | $/project | Typically minimal for driveways |
What Variable Drivers Most Affect the Final Price
Two key drivers often shift quotes: distance from quarry and desired compaction level. If the total haul distance exceeds 100 miles, expect a noticeable delivery surcharge. For projects requiring heavy compaction or a dense initial layer, plan for higher spreading and compaction costs. Distance and compaction needs commonly move prices by 20–40% from base material and labor costs.
Assumptions: Standard soil conditions; no site remediation or grading beyond leveling; equipment standard on-site.
How to Trim Class 5 Gravel Costs Without Cutting Quality
Smart moves include combining deliveries, preparing the site before arrival, and selecting the right material size and moisture content to reduce waste. Bundle services and match material to load size to minimize trips. If possible, reuse existing surface to reduce prep work and avoid unnecessary grading or rework.
Assumptions: One project site; no major drainage changes; standard delivery window.
Project Scenarios: Driveway vs Access Road Gravel Budget
A standard residential driveway (about 12–14 feet wide, length varies) may require 6–12 cubic yards of Class 5 gravel after compaction. An access road or farm lane spanning several hundred feet can require 50–100 cubic yards. Prices scale with volume, but transportation becomes the dominant cost factor for long runs. Driveway scale and access distance determine the total budget most often.
Assumptions: Driveway width 12–14 ft, grade reasonable; road length under 400 ft.
Warranty, Maintenance, and Reuse Considerations
Class 5 gravel typically carries no formal warranty beyond material quality from the quarry and delivery accuracy. Long-term performance depends on drainage, compaction, and future maintenance. If a project requires annual top-ups, budgeting for recurring deliveries can mitigate large one-time costs. Maintenance cadence and top-up volume influence long-term cost planning.
Assumptions: No full replacement planned within 5–10 years; stable access.
Real-World Quote Snapshot: Typical Project Ranges
Here are three sample quotes to illustrate how quantities and distances influence total cost. The first is a small driveway touch-up; the second covers a longer access path; the third handles a larger section of gravel with compaction.
- Small driveway upgrade, 6 tons, 6–8 cubic yards, delivery 20 miles: $120–$360 material, $60–$150 delivery, $30–$90 spreading; total $210–$600.
- Medium path, 15 tons, 15–20 cubic yards, delivery 40 miles: $180–$420 material, $80–$180 delivery, $120–$180 spreading; total $380–$780.
- Large area, 25 tons, 25–33 cubic yards, delivery 80 miles: $300–$700 material, $180–$350 delivery, $250–$450 spreading; total $730–$1,500.
Assumptions: Dry conditions; standard access; no regrading beyond leveling.