Homeowners commonly pay for a standalone RV garage with costs driven by size, foundations, materials, and site conditions. The price to build an RV garage combines construction, permits, and optional amenities, with typical ranges described below.
Assumptions: Midwest to Southeast pricing norms, standard 12-foot-wide RV bay, concrete slab, and basic framing.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RV garage total | $20,000 | $40,000 | $100,000 | Includes framing, roof, siding, doors |
| Per-square-foot range | $60 | $90 | $150 | Based on size and finishes |
| Site prep | $2,500 | $6,000 | $20,000 | Grading, drainage, utilities |
| Permits and inspections | $500 | $2,000 | $5,000 | Depends on jurisdiction |
| Electrical hookup | $1,000 | $4,000 | $12,000 | Lighting, outlets, panel work |
Base dimensions and structure costs for an RV garage
Most buyers budget by bay width and overall footprint, commonly a 14–16 foot sides with a 40–60 foot length for full-size units. A typical two-car-width option is overkill for an RV, so many choose a single-wide bay with 14–16 feet of interior clearance. Structural costs scale with bay size, roof type, and wall finish. Concrete slab thickness and steel or wooden framing impact both price and durability.
Concrete slab and footing details
Slab costs usually run from $6-$9 per square foot for a basic slab to $9-$14 per square foot for reinforced concrete with a vapor barrier and rebar. For a 14×40 ft RV bay, expect roughly $3,400-$7,000 in slab work depending on soil, thickness, and edge sits.
Frame and roof options
Expect framed walls with either wood or steel and a pitched metal or shingle roof. Framing and roofing combined commonly total $15,000-$35,000 for a modest, single-bay structure; larger or more finishes push higher.
- Material choice influences price: wood framing is typically $20-$40 per sq ft installed; steel framing can be $25-$50 per sq ft.
The following components commonly appear in a formal estimate, with ranges to help budget.
| Component | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials (frame, siding, roof) | $8,000 | $22,000 | $60,000 | Includes vapor barrier and insulation in walls |
| Labor (construction) | $8,000 | $18,000 | $40,000 | Residential rates vary by region |
| Electrical and lighting | $1,500 | $5,000 | $12,000 | Outlets, circuits, EV-ready options |
| Permits | $500 | $2,000 | $5,000 | Jurisdiction dependent |
| Door(s) and access | $1,000 | $4,000 | $12,000 | Single RV bay door vs. large sectional doors |
| Foundation and site prep | $2,500 | $6,000 | $20,000 | Drainage and leveling included |
Choosing a system type—standard metal roof, insulated walls, or a full-fire-rated envelope—moves the cost significantly. For example, an uninsulated shell can stay under $25,000 for a small 14×40 ft unit, whereas a fully insulated, climate-controlled 14×40 ft garage can reach $45,000-$70,000 depending on insulation value and finishes.
Insulation adds roughly $8-$14 per sq ft installed for walls and ceiling when upgrading from basic to R-13 to R-19+ value. Climate-controlled spaces with heating and cooling systems can add $5,000-$15,000 to the project.
Costs vary by region due to labor, material availability, and permitting stringency. Midwest projects often land on the lower end, while coastal markets can be 15–40% higher. Planning for regional differences helps prevent sticker shock at bid time.
- Typical regional delta: -10% to +30% compared with national averages.
- Urban builds may require higher permitting fees and utility trenching.
Site accessibility is a frequent price driver. Poor access, need for a crane, or heavy excavation adds time and equipment costs. If utilities require trenching or extending lines, budget an extra $2,000-$10,000.
Proper drainage avoids water intrusion and foundations shifting; grading and drainage work commonly adds $2,000-$8,000 beyond the shell.
Many buyers opt for extras that improve usability and safety. Each addition has a clear per-unit or per-project price.
- Electrical panel upgrades: $1,000-$4,000
- RV power pedestal and water hookups: $2,000-$6,000
- Security features (camera, motion sensor): $500-$2,000
- Ventilation and dehumidification: $1,000-$3,000
Consolidate scope by prioritizing a single-bay design and standard finishes to save costs. If a full climate-controlled space is not required, skip premium insulation and expensive doors. Schedule work in a non-peak season to reduce labor rates and improve scheduling options.
Delay optional features like EV-ready panels or premium doors until after the initial build. Completing utility rough-ins in a later phase often lowers immediate costs.
Real-world quote examples help anchor expectations. Consider projects with similar footprint and features to compare apples-to-apples.
| Project | Size | Labor Hours | Materials | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic 14×40 ft RV garage | 14×40 ft | 320 | $18,000 | $38,000 |
| Insulated 14×40 ft with doors | 14×40 ft | 480 | $34,000 | $68,000 |
| Shell only 16×50 ft with metal roof | 16×50 ft | 360 | $22,000 | $52,000 |
Note: All values are rough ranges and depend on local market conditions, material choices, and labor.