An Exmark stand-on mower typically costs about $8,500-$20,500 new, with many mid-size commercial configurations near $13,500 before sales tax. The final price depends mainly on the Vertex model, deck width, engine, dealer setup, freight, and whether the mower is new or used.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New stand-on mower | $8,500 | $13,500 | $20,500 | Model and deck size drive price |
| Used stand-on mower | $3,500 | $8,000 | $14,000 | Condition and engine hours matter |
| Commercial deck width | 36 in. | 48-52 in. | 60 in. | Wider decks generally cost more |
| Annual maintenance allowance | $250 | $500 | $900 | Excludes major repairs and fuel |
Assumptions: U.S. dealer pricing for commercial equipment, standard setup, and typical access; local tax and delivery may be extra.
What an Exmark Vertex stand-on mower costs by size
For a new Exmark stand-on mower, a practical budget is $8,500-$20,500. Smaller-deck configurations and simpler equipment packages tend toward the lower end; larger decks, higher-capacity engines, and premium commercial specifications push the quote upward. Many buyers comparing common 48- to 52-inch setups will see prices around $11,500-$15,500 before tax.
Exmark’s stand-on lineup includes Vertex configurations, with specifications varying by model and production year. A compact 36-inch machine can suit narrow gates and tight properties, while 48-, 52-, and 60-inch decks cover broader commercial work. Dealers may quote different engine, deck, and suspension packages, so the model name alone does not establish an apples-to-apples price.
Use $13,500 as a planning average, not a guaranteed dealer price. A new mower priced at $12,000 could reach roughly $13,000-$14,000 after freight, setup, accessories, and sales tax, depending on location. A higher-spec unit with delivery and add-ons can exceed $21,000 out the door.
Used Exmark stand-ons commonly list around $3,500-$14,000. Older machines with substantial hours, worn tires, or deck repairs may be below $6,000; clean, newer units with documented service can approach new-equipment pricing. Check engine hours alongside year, maintenance records, and deck condition rather than judging value by appearance alone.
How deck, engine, and dealer charges shape the quote
A mower quote is more than the base machine. Ask the dealer to itemize equipment, delivery, setup, accessories, and any financing charges. Setup may include assembly, fluid checks, safety inspection, and adjustment; it can be included in a advertised price or shown separately.
| Quote component | Typical range | What changes it | Budget note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base mower and deck | $8,500-$19,000 | Model, deck width, engine | Largest portion of cost |
| Dealer setup or prep | $0-$500 | Included service or assembly time | Confirm whether already included |
| Freight or delivery | $100-$700 | Distance and dealer policy | Pickup can avoid delivery charge |
| Accessories | $100-$1,200 | Mulch kit, lighting, suspension options | Price only needed attachments |
| Sales tax and registration | About 0%-10%+ | State and local rules | Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction |
| Contingency for immediate service | $150-$600 | Used condition and wear | Allow for blades, belts, or fluids |
Assumptions: Ranges reflect common dealer charges rather than a required Exmark fee; bundled quotes may include preparation or delivery.
Labor is usually packaged into setup or service charges rather than billed as installation of the mower. For repairs, independent shop rates often run $75-$150 per hour, with dealer rates potentially higher. A basic inspection and tune-up can take 1-3 labor hours, while diagnosing a drive or electrical problem may take longer.
Compare the total delivered price and the included services, not just the advertised base price. A quote that includes delivery, setup, and a mulch kit may be a better value than a lower listing that adds those items later.
Why 36-inch and 60-inch decks can differ by thousands
Deck width is one of the clearest price and productivity variables. A 36-inch deck is built for restricted access and smaller mowing paths; 48- to 52-inch decks are common for mixed commercial routes; 60-inch decks can cover open turf faster but need adequate trailer width and turning room. Moving from a compact to a large-deck configuration can add roughly $1,000-$3,000, depending on model and engine package.
Engine capacity and the mower’s commercial-duty specification also affect price. A higher-output engine can be useful when cutting dense grass or running a wider deck, but it is not automatically the right choice for every property. Compare the manufacturer’s exact engine and deck specifications, since similar-looking machines can differ in power, cutting system, and included features.
Terrain and access can alter the best-value configuration. A 60-inch deck may reduce mowing time on broad, unobstructed lawns but can be impractical where gates are narrower than 48 inches or landscaping requires frequent maneuvering. A smaller deck may cost less initially yet require more passes; estimate route size and obstacles before choosing.
Condition creates the largest uncertainty in used prices. At around 500-800 engine hours, service history and wear become increasingly important; hours alone do not determine remaining life. Inspect the deck shell, spindle play, hydro drive response, controls, tires, and frame. A mower needing $1,000-$2,500 in repairs may no longer be a bargain even if its purchase price is low.
Match deck width to the narrowest regular access point, then compare engine packages within that size. That sequence can prevent paying for capacity the property cannot use.
Regional dealer pricing from rural lots to major metros
Regional differences commonly change the final quote by about 3%-10%, though a specific dealer’s inventory can matter more than its location. High-cost metro markets may quote 5%-10% above a national planning estimate because of labor, rent, and delivery costs. Rural markets can be 3%-8% lower when dealers compete on equipment prices, but freight may offset the difference if the nearest seller is far away.
Season and stock levels also affect bargaining room. In peak spring demand, popular 48- and 52-inch configurations may be less negotiable, while a dealer clearing prior-year inventory in late summer or fall may discount a machine. The difference can be several hundred dollars and occasionally more than $1,000, depending on model availability and local demand.
Get written quotes from at least two nearby dealers and one seller farther away if delivery is available. Compare model year, deck, engine, accessories, freight, prep, and warranty terms line by line. A seemingly cheaper out-of-area mower may lose its price advantage after delivery or service logistics are considered.
Use regional percentages as a comparison aid, not a promise that every dealer follows the same markup. In-stock equipment and prior-year inventory often explain quote differences better than state averages.
Three realistic quotes for common commercial mowing jobs
These examples illustrate how configuration and included services can change the checkout total. They are planning estimates, not current offers from a specific Exmark dealer. Each assumes ordinary dealer preparation and excludes financing charges.
| Example configuration | Equipment estimate | Added charges | Estimated total before tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36-in. deck, compact property route | $8,500-$10,500 | $200-$700 | $8,700-$11,200 |
| 52-in. deck, mixed commercial route | $11,500-$15,500 | $300-$900 | $11,800-$16,400 |
| 60-in. deck, large open properties | $15,000-$19,000 | $400-$1,200 | $15,400-$20,200 |
Assumptions: Standard commercial configuration, no trade-in, and no unusual delivery distance; sales tax is excluded.
A compact-property quote might include a 36-inch deck, dealer setup, and local pickup, producing a price near $9,500 before tax. A mixed-route buyer choosing a 52-inch model with a mulch accessory and delivery could land around $14,000-$16,000. A large-deck setup with delivery and additional accessories can approach $20,000 before tax.
When comparing quotes, request the mower’s exact model number and model year. Ask whether the listed figure includes freight, setup, and the accessories shown in the advertisement. Also confirm warranty coverage and whether service must be completed through the selling dealer.
New, used, or repaired Exmark equipment for the budget
A new mower generally offers the clearest warranty position and known maintenance history, but it has the highest purchase price. A used machine can save several thousand dollars, especially when it has service records and a verified inspection. A repair may be the least expensive option when the existing mower needs a defined service rather than a major engine, deck, or hydro-drive replacement.
For a used stand-on mower priced at $6,000-$10,000, set aside $500-$1,500 for inspection and likely near-term wear items. A heavily used machine below $5,000 may still be suitable if the deck, drive system, and engine are sound, but a single major repair can erase the savings. Obtain a written repair estimate before buying a unit with known faults.
Repairing an owned mower can make sense when the estimate is below about 30%-40% of the cost of a comparable replacement and the rest of the machine is in good condition. For example, a $1,200 repair on a mower that would cost $12,000 to replace is often easier to justify than a $4,500 repair on a worn machine with multiple issues. These are decision thresholds, not strict rules.
Compare the purchase price plus immediate repairs against the price of a ready-to-work replacement. The lowest listing price is not necessarily the lowest cost to put a reliable mower into service.
How to lower the Exmark stand-on mower price
Choose only the deck width and accessories required for the route. A smaller configuration may lower the purchase price and fit more properties, while an oversized deck can add cost without improving daily output on narrow or obstacle-heavy sites. Avoid paying for attachments that are not part of the mowing plan.
Ask about prior-year or in-stock machines, especially outside peak spring buying months. Compare the full written quote, and request removal of duplicate freight, setup, or accessory charges. If a dealer offers a discount for pickup, weigh it against the cost and safety requirements of transporting commercial equipment.
Prepare a trade-in mower with maintenance records and a clear description of known defects. A trade-in can simplify the transaction, but compare its allowance with a separate private-sale estimate. Also compare financing terms separately from the mower price; a lower monthly payment can reflect a longer term rather than a lower total cost.
For used equipment, pay for an inspection before committing if the seller cannot document service history. A modest inspection fee can identify worn spindles, drive problems, or deck damage that would otherwise require a costly repair. Make the sale conditional on a test drive and confirmation that the listed model and engine hours match the machine.
The most reliable savings come from controlling configuration, delivery, and used-equipment risk. A clear specification lets dealers compete on the same mower rather than on different packages.
Annual upkeep and ownership costs beyond the purchase
Budget roughly $250-$900 per year for routine maintenance on a commercial stand-on mower, excluding fuel, major repairs, and operator labor. A light-use owner may spend less, while a contractor running long weekly schedules will replace blades, filters, belts, and tires more often. Actual service intervals should follow the operator’s manual and operating conditions.
Routine upkeep may include oil and filter changes, air-filter service, blade sharpening or replacement, belt inspection, and cleaning the deck. Parts and shop labor can bring a seasonal service visit to approximately $150-$450. Replacing several blades or addressing worn belts and spindles can raise a visit to $500-$1,000 or more.
Fuel expense depends on engine, workload, grass conditions, and local gasoline prices. Estimate it from actual gallons used per mowing day rather than assuming a fixed annual amount. For a business, also consider trailer, insurance, storage, and downtime costs; these are not included in the mower’s dealer quote.
Warranty coverage can reduce certain repair expenses during the applicable period, but it does not eliminate routine maintenance or cover every failure. Review the written warranty for limits, exclusions, commercial-use provisions, and service requirements before comparing a new mower with a used one.
A lower purchase price can be offset by frequent repairs or downtime. Maintenance records and access to local parts and service are meaningful parts of the ownership budget.