Homeowners typically pay for an exposed aggregate driveway based on surface area, material choices, labor, and regional pricing. This article outlines the cost and per-unit pricing readers should expect when budgeting for exposed aggregate driveways.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driveway area (10×20 ft) | $8,000 | $10,000 | $14,000 | Assumes basic finish and standard prep |
| Per sq ft installed | $6.50 | $8.50 | $12.00 | Range reflects finish quality and surface prep |
| Labor (trades) | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,500 | Includes removal of old surface if needed |
| Materials (aggregate, sealant) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,000 | Aggregate color and sealant type vary |
| Replacement or repair contingency | $500 | $1,200 | $2,000 | Project scope dependent |
Exposed Aggregate Driveway Price Range by Size and Finish
Typical total costs for a standard residential driveway range from $8,000 to $14,000, with most projects landing around $10,000 to $12,000 for a 10×20 ft area. For larger driveways or premium finishes, the price can exceed $15,000. Factors such as concrete thickness, aggregate type (pebbles, quartz, or lava rock), and pigment or stain can shift costs by 15–35%. Assumptions: Midwest labor rates, standard two-coat sealant, normal site access.
Breakdown of Major Cost Components
A detailed quote separates materials, labor, and finishing work. The main cost chunks are Materials (aggregate and sealers), Labor (preparation, pouring, finishing, and curing), and Finishing (sealing, curing time, and final surface texture). The table below shows typical ranges you’ll see on bids.
| Cost Component | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials (aggregate, cement, reinforcement) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,000 | Color choices affect price |
| Labor | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,500 | Includes prep, pour, finish |
| Sealer and curing | $300 | $800 | $1,200 | Durability depends on product |
| Preparation/ demolition of existing surface | $700 | $1,400 | $2,500 | Old surface removal may be required |
| Permits and inspections | $0 | $200 | $1,000 | Varies by locality |
What Variables Most Shape the Final Quote
Project size and surface area are the dominant drivers, with 10×20 ft vs larger layouts changing material and labor needs substantially. Other key variables include aggregate type (smooth river stone versus jagged quartz), concrete thickness (4 inches vs 5 inches), and site conditions (sloped lots or tight access can raise labor time by 20–40%).
Regional Price Variations Across the United States
Prices vary by region due to labor rates and material availability. In the Northeast or West Coast, expect higher bids by 10–20% versus the Midwest or Southeast for similar scope. Climate also affects sealant performance and maintenance intervals, which can influence long-term costs.
Labor Time, Crew Size, And Scheduling Impact the Total
Labor hours and crew configuration directly affect price. A two-person crew versus a four-person crew changes daily rates and total project days. Typical installation spans 1–3 days for a standard driveway, but complex finishes or large properties can push it to a week with additional concrete curing time.
Cost-Reduction Tactics Without Compromising Integrity
Control scope and material choices to curb price. Consider choosing a simpler aggregate color, reducing required thickness, deferring decorative stamping, or selecting a standard sealant instead of premium options. Bulk scheduling with neighboring homes or avoiding peak demand months can trim labor charges.
Add-Ons, Prep, And Disposal Costs To Expect
Extra services add measurable cost. Removal of an old driveway, proper disposal, driveway edge work, drainage adjustments, or regrading can add $500–$2,000 depending on site complexity. Diagnostic inspections or temporary access measures may incur small, separate fees.
Concrete Finish Options And Their Pricing Influence
Finish choices alter both upfront and maintenance costs. Exposed aggregate finishes range from finer, smoother surfaces to coarser textures with larger stones. More intricate finishes, such as multi-color blends or higher-grade sealants, typically add 15–30% to the material and labor totals.
Three Realistic Quote Scenarios With Specs
Real-world examples help buyers assess bids. Scenario A covers a 12×20 ft driveway with standard aggregate and basic sealant. Scenario B uses a 14×22 ft layout with premium quartz aggregate and two-part epoxy sealer. Scenario C includes a sloped lot and old surface removal. Compare labor hours, per-square-foot rates, and total estimates to gauge value.
| Scenario | Area | Aggregate | Finish | Labor Hours | Total Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scenario A | 240 sq ft | Standard pebble | Basic seal | 18 | $10,200 |
| Scenario B | 308 sq ft | Quartz blend | Premium seal | 26 | $14,000 |
| Scenario C | 260 sq ft | Crushed lava | Stain + seal | 22 | $12,500 |
Maintenance And Long-Term Ownership Costs
Maintenance frequency affects ongoing expense. Sealing every 3–5 years preserves color and prevents wear. Quartz or dense aggregates may resist staining better, reducing long-term upkeep costs. Plan for resealing costs, typically $150–$400 per 100 sq ft, depending on product and access.