Buyers typically pay for a Fastrak SDX 60 based on machine age, configuration, and regional labor rates. The price range reflects new versus used units, optional attachments, and delivery costs. The keyword price appears here to align with search intent for cost specifics.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Fastrak SDX 60 (base model) | $40,000 | $60,000 | $85,000 | With standard hydraulics and no add-ons |
| Used or demo unit | $28,000 | $42,000 | $65,000 | Variable condition and hours |
| Delivery/setup | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 | Depends on distance and site access |
| Attachments (buckets, grapples) | $1,000 | $4,000 | $12,000 | Per attachment |
| Taxes and permits | $0 | $2,500 | $7,000 | Region dependent |
Assumptions: Midwest labor rates, standard hydraulic kit, normal access, and typical 60-HP diesel engine configuration.
Total Investment Outlook for a Fastrak SDX 60 Unit
For a new SDX 60, buyers typically see a price range of $40,000 to $85,000 depending on engine options, cab comfort, and optional controls. A used unit can land in the $28,000 to $65,000 band when hours and wear are considered. Per-unit delivery and setup can add $1,500 to $6,000 depending on distance and site access.
Breakdown of Major Cost Components in a Fastrak SDX 60 Quote
Quotes commonly separate materials, labor, and delivery. The following table outlines typical cost blocks you’ll see with a standard purchase or lease quote for the SDX 60.
| Component | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials (core machine) | $40,000 | $60,000 | $85,000 | Base configuration |
| Labor (assembly and provisioning) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $9,000 | In-house or dealer labor |
| Delivery/Setup | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 | Site access matters |
| Permits/Taxes | $0 | $1,500 | $5,000 | Local requirements |
| Attachments and options | $1,000 | $4,000 | $12,000 | Buckets, grapples, hydraulics |
| Warranty and service plan | $500 | $1,500 | $4,000 | Coverage level varies |
What Drives the SDX 60 Price Most
Engine configuration and power (60-HP baseline versus upgraded tiers) significantly affect cost, reliability, and performance. Cab technology and operator controls add premium when opting for advanced ergonomics and high-precision hydraulics. The final quote will also shift with region-based labor rates and delivery distance, which can swing totals by thousands of dollars.
Two numeric thresholds commonly shift quotes: weight class and payload capacity (light versus heavy configuration within the SDX 60 family) and distance to job site (local, regional, or long-haul delivery). A site with tight access and nonporous surfaces may incur additional prep or protection costs, while a larger project scope with multiple units increases crew hours and mobilization expenses.
buyers can control cost by adjusting scope and timing. Choose standard hydraulic kit and fewer add-ons, plan procurement during shoulder seasons to lower labor rates, and bundle delivery and service to avoid separate charges. Consider renting for short-term needs to reduce upfront investment and depreciation exposure.
Prices vary by market. On average, the Western region tends to be higher due to logistics, while the Midwest often shows mid-range pricing. The Northeast can include higher permit and taxes, influencing total costs. A SDX 60 purchase in rural areas may benefit from lower freight charges but limited dealer stock.
Site access width and weight distribution affect prep work, cribbing, and potential soil stabilization. A compact site with tight radius turns can require specialized mounting or counterweight adjustments, modestly increasing labor. Conversely, a wide-open job with standard ground reduces handling time and cost.
Potential substitutes include smaller 40-HP models or larger 75-HP variants, each with different price bands. For buyers weighing options, consider the efficiency gains from higher hydraulic flow and the long-term maintenance cost of higher-spec motors. A direct quote comparison helps reveal true life-cycle costs.