A Gravely Pro-QXT typically costs about $4,000-$7,000 for a new or dealer-stock power unit, with an average near $5,500; attachments can raise a complete setup to $6,000-$10,000 or more. The final price depends on availability, engine and included equipment, attachment type, delivery, and local dealer charges.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro-QXT power unit | $4,000 | $5,500 | $7,000 | New or remaining dealer inventory; configuration varies |
| Single attachment | $700 | $1,500 | $3,000 | Approximate range for common seasonal tools |
| Power unit with one attachment | $5,000 | $7,000 | $10,000 | Before unusual delivery or repair expenses |
| Used power unit | $1,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 | Condition, service history, and included parts matter |
What a Gravely Pro-QXT price usually covers
The Pro-QXT is a walk-behind power unit designed to accept different attachments. A quoted base price generally covers the machine and standard operating equipment, but it may not include a snowblower, brush, rotary mower, or other work tool. Buyers should check whether the quote includes the specific hitch, adapter, weights, and controls needed for the selected attachment.
Budget roughly $4,000-$7,000 for the power unit alone and price attachments separately. These are practical U.S. shopping estimates, not a guaranteed current manufacturer list price; the Pro-QXT may be available primarily through remaining dealer stock or used listings. Assumptions: standard configuration, ordinary dealer preparation, and no major repairs or custom accessories.
How power-unit and attachment charges appear on quotes
Ask the dealer to separate equipment, setup, and delivery. Attachment prices vary substantially by design and condition, and a used tool may require belts, blades, or hardware before it is ready to work. Taxes are usually calculated from the taxable sale amount and vary by location.
| Quote item | Low | Average | High | What changes the charge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power unit | $4,000 | $5,500 | $7,000 | Condition, configuration, and local stock |
| Attachment | $700 | $1,500 | $3,000 | Tool type, width, and new versus used |
| Setup and inspection | $100 | $250 | $450 | Assembly, adjustment, and dealer preparation |
| Delivery | $0 | $100 | $300 | Pickup versus distance-based drop-off |
| Repair allowance for used units | $0 | $300 | $1,000 | Wear items, engine service, and missing parts |
Labor is often included in setup rather than billed by the hour. If a shop lists labor separately, a planning range is $75-$125 per hour, with actual hours depending on assembly and repair needs.
Attachment width and engine condition shift the total
Attachment type is one of the largest price drivers. A simpler blade or broom may cost less than a powered snowblower or mower attachment. Wider equipment, specialized drive components, and tools sold with their own accessories can push the purchase toward the high end. Confirm compatibility with the exact Pro-QXT model and serial number before paying.
On a used machine, engine condition and maintenance records can change value by hundreds of dollars. A unit with difficult starting, uneven operation, leaks, or damaged controls may need $300-$1,000 in repairs. Wear on an attachment’s cutting parts, bearings, belts, and drive system can add another expense. Get the power unit and attachment inspected together, not as separate assumptions.
Three Pro-QXT buying setups and likely totals
A base-only purchase makes sense when the required tool is already owned or can be sourced later. A seasonal setup costs more upfront but can avoid buying mismatched equipment. The examples below are budgeting scenarios, not dealer offers.
| Setup | Equipment estimate | Labor or delivery | Likely total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used power unit, inspected | $2,500-$4,000 | $100-$400 | $2,600-$4,400 |
| Dealer-stock unit with one common attachment | $5,500-$8,000 | $150-$500 | $5,650-$8,500 |
| Newer unit with powered attachment and accessories | $7,000-$9,500 | $200-$600 | $7,200-$10,100 |
Assumptions: one attachment, typical preparation, and no substantial repair work; sales tax is excluded.
Dealer location and stock can change the asking price
Prices may differ by roughly 5%-15% between markets because of freight, dealer inventory, and competition. Remote areas can carry higher delivery costs, while a dealer clearing remaining inventory may discount equipment that has been sitting. Seasonal demand for snow equipment can also limit bargaining room before winter.
Because availability can be uneven, compare the same configuration rather than comparing a bare unit with a package. Request the model year, hours if used, attachment model, warranty status, and any included service. For out-of-area purchases, add freight or transport to the quote before deciding that the lower advertised price is cheaper.
Which purchase choices can keep the Pro-QXT bill lower
Choose only the attachment needed for the current job, then add another after checking compatibility and actual use. Ask for a line-item quote on a package; bundled pricing may reduce the combined charge, but the savings should be visible against individual item prices. A sound used attachment can be economical when its working parts and mounting hardware are verified.
Inspect used equipment before negotiating and include likely repairs in the offer. Compare pickup with delivery, and avoid paying for accessories that are already included or unnecessary for the property. The clearest savings usually come from controlling attachment scope and verifying condition before purchase.
Used Pro-QXT condition and parts deserve a separate budget
A low asking price can become expensive if the machine needs hard-to-find parts or a major service. Before purchase, test starting and operation, check for leaks and abnormal vibration, and inspect the attachment engagement and controls. Ask a Gravely dealer whether parts and service are available for the specific model and year.
For a used unit, reserve about $300-$1,000 for near-term service unless a recent inspection documents its condition. A seller’s maintenance records, proof of repairs, and a demonstration under load help narrow that allowance. If parts availability is uncertain, compare the complete ownership expense—not only the listing price—with a dealer-stock machine that includes setup or warranty coverage.