New concrete steps typically cost $1,000-$3,500 for a basic residential installation, with an average project near $2,000. The final price depends on the number and width of steps, poured-in-place versus precast construction, site access, demolition, reinforcing, finishes, and local labor rates.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New concrete steps | $500 | $2,000 | $6,000 | Small entry flight through large custom stairway |
| Installed cost per step | $200 | $400 | $800 | Depends on dimensions and project minimums |
| Precast concrete steps | $700 | $1,800 | $4,000 | Includes typical delivery and placement |
| Demolition and disposal | $300 | $800 | $1,800 | Higher for thick, reinforced concrete or difficult access |
New concrete step prices by size and finish
A small three-step stoop, roughly 4 feet wide and without a landing, often costs $800-$1,800 when poured on a prepared, accessible site. A wider four- or five-step entry with a landing commonly runs $1,800-$4,000. Broad stairs, curved edges, retaining walls, railings, or an unusually deep landing can push a custom installation to $4,000-$8,000 or more.
For a standard 3- to 5-step entry, budget about $1,200-$3,500 before unusual demolition or access charges. These estimates assume ordinary gray concrete, typical residential dimensions, a stable base, and contractor installation in a mid-priced U.S. market. They do not necessarily include handrails, permits, major drainage work, or replacement of adjacent walkways.
Per-step pricing is useful for rough comparison, but it is not a simple multiplication. Contractors have minimum charges for mobilization, forming, concrete delivery, and finishing. A one-step repair can therefore cost several hundred dollars per step, while a longer flight may have a lower unit rate. A reasonable installed planning range is $200-$800 per step, with width, depth, reinforcement, finish, and project size affecting the rate.
Assumptions: Standard residential concrete, normal site access, prepared subgrade, and no major structural or drainage repairs.
What concrete, forming, and labor add to the quote
A quote should separate or clearly describe the main work: layout, excavation, base preparation, formwork, reinforcement, concrete, finishing, curing protection, and cleanup. A low bid may exclude demolition, disposal, railing, permit fees, or restoration of disturbed landscaping, so comparing the total scope is more useful than comparing one line item.
| Quote item | Typical price | What changes the charge | Common unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete and reinforcement | $150-$500 | Small-volume delivery, thickness, steel or fiber reinforcement | $150-$250 per cubic yard for concrete, before delivery fees |
| Forming and finishing labor | $500-$1,800 | Step count, curves, face details, finish complexity | $50-$100 per labor hour |
| Excavation and base | $150-$700 | Soil condition, depth, machinery access | $4-$12 per square foot for basic preparation |
| Delivery and equipment | $100-$600 | Distance, short-load fees, pumping or lifting needs | $100-$300 delivery or small-load charge |
| Permits and disposal | $50-$1,200 | Local review rules and existing stair removal | $50-$300 permit; $300-$900 disposal for typical removal |
Material is only part of the bill. A small stairway may use less than a cubic yard of concrete, but suppliers can apply short-load charges, and the project still requires a crew to build forms and finish each tread and riser. The labor estimate can be checked with . A two- or three-person crew may spend 1-2 workdays on a straightforward pour, plus curing time before the steps are used.
Formwork and skilled finishing often cost more than the concrete itself on a small stair project. Ask whether the estimate includes reinforcement, a compacted gravel base, cleanup, and protection during curing. If a contractor quotes a single lump sum, request a written scope that identifies included work and exclusions.
How width, step count, and access change the estimate
Width is a major material and labor driver. A 4-foot-wide flight uses less concrete and usually needs less formwork than a 6-foot-wide flight, which can require more reinforcement and additional finishing time. A simple increase from 4 to 6 feet does not always raise the bill by exactly 50%, because mobilization and setup remain similar, but it can add several hundred dollars to a modest job.
Step count also affects total cost, though the landing and foundation can matter just as much. Three steps with a compact landing may fit within a basic quote; six or more steps can require deeper excavation, more forms, additional steel, and closer attention to drainage. Large risers, deep treads, or a landing wider than about 25 square feet increase concrete volume and working time.
Site conditions can change the quote before concrete is ordered. A stairway located more than 50 feet from truck access, behind narrow gates, or on a steep slope may need a pump, wheelbarrow delivery, or extra labor. Those arrangements can add roughly $200-$1,000, depending on distance, equipment, and crew time. Soft soil, buried utilities, tree roots, or water flowing toward the entry may require added excavation or drainage work.
Finish and reinforcement choices matter as well. A standard broom finish is generally included or adds little, while exposed aggregate, colored concrete, stamped surfaces, or decorative borders can add $3-$12 per square foot. Reinforcement is commonly used where design or site conditions call for it; a contractor should explain the reason for steel or thicker concrete rather than treating upgrades as automatic.
Flights wider than 5 feet, landings above 25 square feet, or difficult delivery routes deserve a site-specific quote. These thresholds are useful prompts, not fixed engineering rules: stair dimensions and structural details must comply with local building requirements and the conditions at the property.
Ways to lower the price without cutting stair safety
Keep the design rectangular and close to standard dimensions when the site allows. Straight forms and a broom finish are typically less expensive than curved edges, colored concrete, or decorative patterns. Limit the landing to the space needed for safe entry, and avoid adding side walls or a large platform unless the grade or drainage requires them.
Compare poured-in-place and precast options using the same dimensions and scope. Precast units can reduce on-site forming and finishing, but delivery and placement access are essential to the price. For a small, accessible entry, precast may be competitive; for an irregular site or custom landing, poured concrete may fit better. Ask whether the estimate includes delivery, a crane or lifting equipment, and base preparation.
Prepare the work area only when the contractor confirms what is safe for the homeowner to do. Clearing movable items or trimming accessible vegetation may reduce crew time, but excavation, utility locating, base compaction, and demolition can affect drainage or stability. Get written approval before doing work that could create rework or invalidate a contractor’s warranty.
Prioritize sound dimensions, a stable base, and proper drainage before paying for decorative upgrades. Obtain at least three itemized estimates based on the same step width, count, landing size, finish, reinforcement, and removal scope. Check whether each contractor includes permits, disposal, curing protection, and restoration; the cheapest headline price may omit costly work.
When precast steps cost less than a poured stairway
Precast concrete steps are manufactured off-site and delivered as a single unit or set of sections. A basic unit may cost $500-$1,500 before delivery and placement, with a typical installed total of $700-$2,500 for a straightforward entry. Larger units, specialized finishes, crane placement, or a prepared landing can bring the total to $2,500-$4,000 or more.
Precast can be economical when the entry matches a standard product size and a delivery truck can reach the installation point. It can also shorten on-site work. However, a narrow gate, overhead obstruction, steep yard, or long carry can make placement expensive or impractical. A custom poured stairway, often $1,500-$4,500 for a moderate residential flight, allows more flexibility in width and landing geometry.
Compare lifetime suitability as well as initial price. A precast unit still needs stable support and correct drainage; settling can cause movement or an uneven connection to the house. Poured stairs can also crack or settle if the base is poorly prepared. Ask both bidders how they will support the stairs, manage water, and connect the landing to the existing walk or threshold.
Regional labor rates and delivery fees across the U.S.
Prices vary with local wages, contractor demand, concrete availability, and the distance to a batch plant. In lower-cost rural and Midwestern markets, a basic poured entry may fall near $800-$2,500. In many suburban areas, $1,200-$3,500 is a practical range. Major coastal metros and high-cost Northeast markets may run 15%-40% above a mid-market quote, especially where access is tight or labor is scarce.
Rural work is not always cheaper. A contractor traveling a long distance or a supplier charging for a small load can offset lower hourly rates. Urban properties may incur parking, access, staging, or pump fees; those can add $150-$800 or more. Regional percentages are broad comparisons, not guaranteed adjustments, since local concrete prices and project conditions vary substantially.
Get quotes from contractors who regularly complete small concrete jobs in the area. A general landscaping estimate may not include stair-specific forming and finishing, while a concrete contractor may have a minimum charge that makes a small job more expensive. Confirm that the quote reflects local permit requirements and applicable stair dimensions.
Demolition, drainage, and railing add-ons to check
Removing old concrete steps commonly adds $300-$1,200 for a small or medium stairway, including breaking and disposal. Thick reinforced concrete, restricted access, or stairs tied into a wall can increase removal to $1,800 or more. Ask whether the contractor will haul debris away, protect nearby siding and landscaping, and leave the excavation ready for new construction.
Drainage correction may cost $200-$1,500 for simple grading or a small drain, but extensive water management can exceed that range. If water pools at the foundation or runs across the steps, merely replacing the concrete may preserve the underlying problem. The estimate should describe how the landing slopes and where runoff will go.
Handrails are another frequent extra. A basic metal railing may cost about $40-$120 per linear foot installed, while custom railings can exceed $150 per linear foot. Permit or code requirements depend on local rules, stair height, and configuration. A contractor should verify whether a railing is required and price it as a separate line item, rather than leaving it out of the initial total.
Confirm disposal, drainage, and railings before accepting the base stair price. These items can add hundreds or thousands of dollars, but they are also common sources of scope differences between bids.
How long a concrete stair installation takes
A small, accessible job may need 1-2 days of active site work: excavation and forming first, then the pour and finish. Larger or more detailed stairs can require 2-4 workdays, especially if the crew must remove an existing structure, build retaining forms, or move material by hand. Weather, concrete delivery schedules, and inspection timing can extend the calendar schedule.
Fresh concrete needs protection and time to gain strength. Light foot traffic may be allowed after roughly 24-48 hours, depending on weather and the contractor’s mix and instructions, but full use and loading should follow the installer’s guidance. Cold weather can slow curing; rain or extreme heat can complicate finishing and protection. A quote should state who provides barriers and curing protection.
Labor pricing often reflects more than hours on site. Form construction, layout, cleanup, travel, and coordination with a ready-mix supplier all contribute. If a contractor bills hourly for extra work, confirm the rate in writing; typical concrete labor rates may run $50-$100 per hour, with higher rates in expensive metro markets.
Three sample quotes for common home entries
The following examples show how scope changes the total. They assume typical U.S. contractor pricing, ordinary soil, standard gray concrete, and no unusual structural repair. Regional rates and access can shift each example considerably.
| Project | Scope and unit estimate | Example total | Included work |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact front stoop | 3 steps, 4 feet wide; about 0.5-0.8 cubic yard | $1,100-$1,800 | Basic excavation, forming, pour, broom finish |
| Mid-size entry replacement | 4 steps, 5 feet wide, 20-square-foot landing; removal $500-$900 | $2,200-$3,800 | Demolition, disposal, base, reinforcement, new pour |
| Wide custom entry | 5 steps, 6 feet wide, 30-square-foot landing; decorative finish | $4,000-$7,000 | More formwork, added concrete, finish upgrade, rail allowance |
A compact stoop might involve two workers for 8-12 hours at an equivalent $50-$85 per hour, plus material and delivery. The replacement example may require 16-24 crew hours because demolition and disposal add work. A custom entry may take 24-40 crew hours, particularly when the finish is detailed or the site is hard to reach.
Use examples to compare scope, not as a substitute for measuring the site. Before approving a quote, confirm the number and dimensions of risers, landing size, concrete thickness, reinforcement, finish, removal, delivery, railing, permits, cleanup, and payment schedule. A written specification makes competing bids easier to evaluate.