HRV System Cost and Price Guide for U.S. Buyers 2026

Buying an HRV system involves upfront equipment costs, installation labor, and ongoing maintenance. The total price typically hinges on system size (CFM), ductwork needs, and labor rates in the region. This article presents cost ranges and concrete pricing to help plan a budget for an HRV or ERV installation.

Item Low Average High Notes
HRV System (unit) $1,200 $2,200 $3,400 Residential 70–150 CFM
Installation Labor $1,000 $2,000 $4,000 Single-family home, standard attic/basement access
Ductwork Modifications $500 $1,500 $3,000 New runs, sealing, insulation
Permits & Inspections $100 $400 $1,200 Local code requirements may apply
Electrical Work $200 $600 $1,200 New circuit or subpanel if needed
Delivery/Delivery Fees $0 $100 $200 From supplier to site

Typical HRV System Cost for a Home Installation

Assumptions: Midwest or less congested markets, standard 2–3 level home, 70–120 CFM unit, standard duct routing, mid-range equipment. The total price usually runs between $2,500 and $7,000, with most homes paying around $3,500-$5,500 for a complete HRV or ERV install. A smaller 70–90 CFM unit tends to be toward the lower end, while larger units and complex ductwork push toward the high end.

Breakdown of the Major Price Components

Assumptions: 3–5 hour labor block, standard residential ductwork, no specialty controls. Materials typically account for 15–30% of total, labor ~40–60%, and permits ~5–15%.

Component Low Average High Notes
HRV Unit $1,200 $2,200 $3,400 70–150 CFM, basic model
Labor $1,000 $2,000 $4,000 Install, mounting, wiring
Ductwork & Vents $500 $1,500 $3,000 New runs or tie-ins
Permits $100 $400 $1,200 Code compliance
Electrical & Misc. $200 $600 $1,200 Breaker, wiring adjustments
Delivery $0 $100 $200 Unit and parts transport

Key Variables That Drive the Final Quote

Assumptions: One-story or two-story home, access to attic or crawlspace, standard ceiling height. System size (CFM) and duct routing are the two strongest price levers; 70–90 CFM is notably cheaper than 120–150 CFM, and full-floor duct upgrades add cost.

Concrete Details: System Type, Size, and How They Change Price

Assumptions: Central location, typical climate, no extreme energy upgrades. HRV vs ERV option differences can affect price by about $300–$900 for the unit and related sealing needs.

Regional Variations in HRV Install Pricing

Assumptions: Urban markets show higher labor rates; rural markets often lower. Prices in coastal cities can be 10–20% higher than inland regions due to labor and permitting costs.

Labor Intensity by Home Type and Access

Assumptions: Open access attic, no ceiling height complications. Labor may range from $1,000 to $3,000 for typical homes; restricted access may push toward the higher end.

Per-CFM Pricing and Value for Different System Sizes

Assumptions: 70, 90, 120 CFM models common in homes. Per-CFM cost often sits around $25–$40 for mid-range units when including installation.

Ways to Reduce HRV Cost Without Sacrificing Rhythm of Air Exchange

Assumptions: Existing ductwork may be reused. Bundle installation with other HVAC work, select standard materials, and schedule during off-peak seasons to lower costs.

Maintenance and Ownership: What 5-Year Costs Look Like

Assumptions: Basic filter replacements and occasional seal checks. Expect $100–$250 per year in maintenance, $500–$1,000 total over five years including filters and potential fan checks.

Three Real-World Quote Scenarios for Planning

  • Scenario A: 70 CFM HRV, small bungalow, standard ductwork, Midwest suburb. Total: $2,600-$3,600; Unit $1,200-$1,800; Labor $1,000-$1,800; Duct/Permits $400-$1,000.
  • Scenario B: 90–110 CFM HRV with ERV option, two-story home, enhanced duct routing, coastal region. Total: $4,000-$6,000.
  • Scenario C: 150 CFM commercial-grade residential, complicated attic access, urban area. Total: $6,000-$7,800.

Clarifying Per-Unit and Total Cost Dynamics

Assumptions: Regional labor variability, standard warranty expectations. Unit pricing is a starting point; total cost reflects installation complexity and any required upgrades to electrical or ductwork.

Summary of Cost Drivers to Watch While Comparing Quotes

Assumptions: You will compare at least three quotes. Focus on unit efficiency, ductwork scope, warranty terms, and any delivery or disposal fees to gauge true value.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top