A Paletta Mansion wedding in Burlington, Ontario, can require roughly $20,000-$45,000 USD for a 100-person reception, depending on catering, rentals, and event scope. The venue’s current quote, guest count, season, and service choices have the biggest effect; because the mansion is in Canada, its proposal may be priced in Canadian dollars.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue and event space | $2,200 | $4,000 | $7,000 | Planning estimate for the site or facility fee; confirm what spaces and hours are included. |
| Food and nonalcoholic drinks | $7,000 | $12,000 | $18,000 | For about 100 guests at $70-$180 per person, before some service charges. |
| Bar service | $1,500 | $3,500 | $6,000 | Depends on package, duration, and consumption. |
| Decor, rentals, and flowers | $2,000 | $4,500 | $8,000 | Higher for extensive floral installations or specialty furniture. |
| Estimated reception total | $15,000 | $28,000 | $48,000 | Indicative 100-person budget; does not necessarily include every tax or outside vendor. |
Estimates are in U.S. dollars for comparison, not an official Paletta Mansion price list. If a Canadian-dollar quote is converted, the exchange rate and card or bank fees can change the final U.S. charge.
What a Paletta Mansion wedding may cost for 100 guests
For budgeting, a modest reception with a simpler meal, limited bar, and restrained decor may land around $15,000-$22,000 USD. A middle-range celebration with a plated dinner, full bar period, and professional decor commonly pencils out at $24,000-$35,000. More elaborate menus, extended service, premium rentals, or large floral designs can bring the total to $40,000-$55,000 or more.
A practical working average is about $28,000-$32,000 USD for 100 reception guests, before confirming the venue’s current inclusions and taxes. These totals are planning ranges, not guaranteed venue packages. Ceremony costs, photography, attire, entertainment, transportation, and accommodation may be separate, so a complete wedding-day budget can exceed the reception estimate substantially.
Venue hire is only one part of the quote. If food, beverage, staffing, furniture, or setup are bundled, comparing the facility charge alone with another venue’s rate can be misleading. Ask for the full minimum spend, required vendors, service charges, and taxes in writing.
How the mansion rental, catering, and labor add up
Event proposals can combine fixed venue charges with per-person food and beverage prices. The table gives broad planning allowances for a 100-person event; the mansion’s actual inclusions and vendor requirements must be verified directly.
| Quote component | Low estimate | Typical estimate | High estimate | Pricing basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue rental or facility fee | $2,200 | $4,000 | $7,000 | Event date, duration, and included rooms |
| Food and catering | $7,000 | $12,000 | $18,000 | $70-$180 per guest |
| Service labor | $1,200 | $2,400 | $4,000 | Staffing hours, setup, service, and cleanup |
| Bar and beverage service | $1,500 | $3,500 | $6,000 | $15-$60 per guest, depending on package |
| Rentals and delivery | $600 | $1,500 | $3,500 | Furniture, linens, tableware, transport |
| Decor and flowers | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,000 | Design scope, flower choices, installation |
For example, 40-70 combined setup and event-staff hours at $30-$55 per hour equals about $1,200-$3,850 before any management fee or service charge. Actual labor may be included in catering rates rather than itemized separately.
Look for the total contracted minimum, not just the rental line. A lower facility fee may be offset by a higher catering minimum, mandatory staffing, or rental costs. Confirm whether taxes, gratuity, administrative fees, and overtime are calculated on top of listed prices.
Guest count and dinner service change the per-person bill
Guest count is one of the clearest cost drivers because dinner and beverage charges often scale per person. At $70-$180 per guest for food, moving from 80 to 120 attendees adds approximately $2,800-$7,200 before drinks, service charges, and taxes. Fixed costs such as the room fee, photographer, and some decor do not rise at the same rate.
The service style also matters. A buffet or family-style menu may be less expensive than a multi-course plated dinner, though menu complexity, staffing, and food selection can narrow the difference. For planning, allow about $70-$110 per person for a simpler meal and $120-$180 or more for an elevated menu, excluding some beverage and fee charges.
Ask whether the quoted guest price applies to children, vendors, and the wedding party, and whether a guaranteed guest count is due before the event. A final count deadline can make late reductions impossible. Confirm how meals for the photographer, DJ, or band are billed.
Season, event hours, and mansion spaces shift rental quotes
Saturday dates during popular wedding months can be more expensive or less available than weekday, Sunday, or off-season dates. As a budgeting comparison rather than a published Paletta rate, peak Saturday pricing may run 10%-25% above a comparable weekday or less-demanded date. Ask whether the venue uses date-based rental rates, minimum spends, or restricted booking windows.
Event length affects staffing and room access. An additional hour can add roughly $300-$1,000 in combined venue, bar, or labor charges, depending on the contract and service requirements. Early access for decorating, a late reception, or a separate ceremony setup may involve extra time or a room reset.
Confirm which mansion rooms, outdoor areas, and setup windows are included in the base proposal. The property’s historic character and lakefront setting can shape the event plan, but weather backup, access limits, and room capacity may affect the layout. Do not assume that a ceremony location, outdoor furnishings, or exclusive use of every space is included.
Three sample Paletta Mansion budgets by reception style
The examples below illustrate how scope changes the total for approximately 100 guests. They are not official venue packages, and each leaves room for quote differences in currency, tax, service, and required vendors.
| Scenario | Assumptions | Estimated total | Per guest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lean reception | $2,500 venue, $85 meal, limited bar, $2,500 decor and rentals | $17,000-$22,000 | $170-$220 |
| Mid-range dinner | $4,000 venue, $130 meal, $35 bar, $5,000 decor and rentals | $27,000-$35,000 | $270-$350 |
| Higher-detail event | $6,000 venue, $175 meal, $55 bar, $10,000 decor and rentals | $40,000-$52,000 | $400-$520 |
The per-guest figures include allocated fixed venue, decor, and rental allowances, not only meal costs. The lean scenario assumes modest styling and controlled beverage service; the higher-detail scenario includes more extensive floral and rental plans. Adding photography, music, attire, or a ceremony can raise the overall wedding budget by thousands of dollars.
Use these cases to compare scope, then replace each allowance with the venue’s written price. For a true comparison, make each quote use the same guest count, event hours, meal format, bar duration, and included rentals.
Ontario taxes, currency, and outside-vendor charges to check
Paletta Mansion is in Burlington, Ontario, so a U.S. couple should confirm whether the proposal is quoted in Canadian dollars and how payment is collected. A Canadian-dollar charge converted at a sample planning rate of 0.73 USD per CAD would make CAD $10,000 about $7,300 USD, before card fees or exchange-rate movement. The actual conversion on payment day may differ.
Ask the venue to itemize applicable Ontario sales tax, service charges, gratuity, and any administrative fee. A 13% tax applied to taxable services can materially change a large invoice, but the exact taxable items and treatment should be verified with the venue. Do not assume a displayed package price is tax-inclusive.
Outside suppliers can bring delivery, setup, or access charges. Confirm whether the venue requires approved caterers, bartenders, rental firms, or insurance documentation. If outside vendors are allowed, request any facility fee or power, cleanup, and loading restrictions before booking.
Venue add-ons that can push a quote above the estimate
Common additions include ceremony setup, extra rental furniture, specialty linens, upgraded tableware, floral installations, additional bar hours, and late-night food. These can add about $500-$5,000 apiece depending on scale; a floral arch or room-wide installation can exceed that range. Each proposal should say whether setup and teardown are included or charged as labor.
Also budget for transportation, parking or shuttle arrangements, and weather contingencies where needed. The venue’s exact access and event policies determine whether these are necessary. If the ceremony and reception occur in different areas, a room transition may require staff time, furniture changes, or a separate setup charge.
Request a quote that separates required charges from optional upgrades. Ask for overtime rates, cancellation terms, damage deposits, and payment deadlines. Deposits are not always additional expenses if credited toward the balance, but they affect cash flow and may be nonrefundable under the contract.
Ways to lower the Paletta Mansion wedding bill
Start with the date and guest list. A weekday, Sunday, or less-demanded season may reduce venue pressure, while trimming 10 guests can save roughly $850-$2,400 on food alone at the planning rates above. Smaller attendance can also reduce bar, seating, tableware, and centerpiece costs.
Choose a menu with fewer courses or a simpler service style, set a clear bar duration, and use seasonal flowers or candlelight instead of extensive installations. Reuse ceremony arrangements at the reception if the room schedule permits. Avoid paying for extra access hours unless setup or photography truly requires them.
Compare at least two detailed proposals using identical assumptions, including taxes, service charges, vendor meals, rentals, and overtime. Ask which items are mandatory and whether a package can be adjusted rather than replaced. The strongest savings usually come from controlling headcount, date, catering scope, and optional decor before signing.
For a final budget, request a written, all-in estimate for the intended date and guest count, with the currency stated. Confirm the included rooms, service hours, meal and bar rates, tax treatment, and payment schedule; then leave a 5%-10% reserve for exchange-rate movement and approved extras.