Pavers typically cost $10-$25 per square foot installed, while asphalt usually runs $5-$12 per square foot. For a 600-square-foot driveway, that puts many projects around $6,000-$15,000 for pavers and $3,000-$7,200 for asphalt; excavation, base preparation, drainage, and local labor can shift either estimate.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paver driveway | $6,000 | $10,500 | $15,000 | 600 sq ft, installed at $10-$25 per sq ft |
| Asphalt driveway | $3,000 | $5,100 | $7,200 | 600 sq ft, installed at $5-$12 per sq ft |
| Paver installation rate | $10/sq ft | $17.50/sq ft | $25/sq ft | Standard concrete pavers and typical access |
| Asphalt installation rate | $5/sq ft | $8.50/sq ft | $12/sq ft | New asphalt over a properly prepared base |
Assumptions: 600 square feet, standard residential materials, normal equipment access, and no major drainage or retaining-wall work. Prices are broad U.S. planning ranges, not contractor quotes.
Pavers vs Asphalt Cost for a Typical Driveway
For a standard 600-square-foot, two-car driveway, concrete pavers commonly total $6,000-$15,000 installed. A typical middle estimate is about $10,500, based on a $17.50-per-square-foot installed rate. Asphalt often totals $3,000-$7,200, with a middle estimate near $5,100 at $8.50 per square foot. A larger or unusually shaped driveway increases both totals in proportion to its area, though small jobs can face minimum charges.
Those figures assume a new surface with ordinary site conditions. Paver pricing generally includes interlocking units, a compacted aggregate base, bedding sand, edge restraints, and installation. Asphalt pricing generally includes a compacted base and a new hot-mix surface, but some contractor bids assume the old driveway has already been removed. Confirming what the quote includes matters more than comparing its headline total.
Asphalt usually costs less upfront, while pavers offer more choice in pattern and individual-unit replacement. Paver clay or natural-stone options can exceed the concrete-paver range; premium asphalt thickness, specialty mixes, or difficult access can also raise its cost.
What Paver and Asphalt Driveway Quotes Include
Material and labor are only part of the bill. Quotes may include excavation, hauling, base stone, surface installation, edging, and drainage in different combinations. The table below gives approximate component ranges for a 600-square-foot project; amounts can overlap with installed square-foot rates, so they should not be added to a turnkey quote without checking.
| Quote component | Pavers | Asphalt | Typical scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,400-$6,000 | $1,200-$3,000 | Units or asphalt mix plus aggregate, roughly $4-$10 or $2-$5 per sq ft |
| Labor and installation | $2,400-$6,000 | $1,200-$3,000 | Roughly $4-$10 or $2-$5 per sq ft, depending on crew and complexity |
| Excavation and base | $1,200-$3,600 | $900-$3,000 | Digging, grading, and compacted stone; condition and depth drive cost |
| Removal and disposal | $600-$2,400 | $500-$2,000 | Existing surface demolition and haul-away, often $1-$4 per sq ft |
| Drainage and edging | $300-$2,000 | $250-$1,800 | Edge restraints, channel drains, or grading corrections |
Removal may be priced separately or included in a full replacement bid. Asphalt overlays, which place a new layer over a sound existing surface, can avoid demolition, but they are not suitable when the old pavement has major structural failure. Pavers also need a stable edge restraint; omitting it can allow units to spread under vehicle loads.
Ask the contractor to separate labor, base work, removal, and drainage so competing bids cover the same scope.
How Driveway Size, Base Depth, and Finish Change Price
Area is the most direct price driver: at 600 square feet, every additional $1 per square foot adds $600. A 900-square-foot driveway at the same rates would cost about $9,000-$22,500 for pavers or $4,500-$10,800 for asphalt, before unusual site work. Curves, borders, and narrow access may increase labor even when measured area stays constant.
Base depth matters because the surface needs support against vehicle weight, frost, and water movement. A routine residential base may use roughly 6-8 inches of compacted aggregate, but weak soil, freeze-thaw conditions, or heavier vehicles can call for 10-12 inches or more. Added excavation and stone commonly adds $1-$4 per square foot, depending on haul distance, soil, and local rates.
Finish selection creates another gap. Standard concrete pavers tend to sit near the middle of the paver range; tumbled, large-format, or intricate-pattern units can add about $2-$8 per square foot for materials and more installation time. Asphalt thickness and mix also matter: increasing the installed surface from roughly 2 inches to 3 inches may add around $1-$3 per square foot, depending on mix and market.
For either surface, drainage and subgrade problems can cost more than the visible finish upgrade. A sloped driveway, poor soil, or water flowing toward a garage can require grading corrections or a drain, frequently adding $500-$3,000 or more for a substantial solution.
Does Asphalt Stay Cheaper Over Ten Years?
Initial price is not the full ownership cost. Asphalt commonly needs sealcoating every 2-5 years, often around $0.20-$0.50 per square foot per application, depending on condition and local minimums. A 600-square-foot surface may therefore incur roughly $120-$300 each time, plus repairs for cracks or potholes. Resurfacing or replacement can become necessary as the surface ages, especially with poor drainage or heavy traffic.
Pavers generally do not require a continuous sealer, although optional sealing may cost about $1-$3 per square foot. Joint sand may need replenishment, and settling can require lifting and resetting a localized area. Those repairs often cost $300-$1,500 for a small repair, while widespread base failure or a full redesign costs considerably more. Individual damaged pavers can often be replaced without replacing the entire surface.
Over a decade, routine asphalt sealing might add several hundred to roughly $1,500, excluding major repairs or replacement. Paver maintenance can be modest if the base and edges remain stable, but its much higher initial outlay is difficult to recover through maintenance savings alone. Actual break-even depends on local labor, repairs, and how long the surface remains in service.
Choose based on expected service life and repair needs, not an assumption that one material always costs less over time. Ask for the contractor’s recommended maintenance schedule and whether the installation warranty covers settlement, cracking, or workmanship.
Removal, Drainage, and Access Fees That Raise the Quote
Removing an existing driveway often adds $1-$4 per square foot, or about $600-$2,400 for 600 square feet. Thick concrete, reinforced pavement, limited truck access, and high disposal fees can push demolition higher. If material can be recycled locally, the disposal portion may be lower, but hauling and equipment charges still apply.
Drainage work can range from a few hundred dollars for minor grading to $1,000-$3,000 for a channel drain, outlet, or more involved correction. Permits may be required when the job changes a curb cut, affects a public right-of-way, or alters stormwater flow. Permit costs vary widely by municipality; a straightforward application may cost under $100, while reviews for more extensive work can cost several hundred dollars.
Small projects sometimes carry a minimum mobilization charge because crews and paving equipment must travel regardless of driveway size. Remote rural sites, steep access, or a short paving season can also make scheduling more expensive. Verify whether the quote includes delivery, disposal fees, protection of adjacent landscaping, and cleanup.
Ask for a written list of exclusions, especially old-surface removal, drainage, permits, and repairs to the garage apron or sidewalk. These items are common reasons an initial estimate differs from the final invoice.
Regional Labor and Climate Shift Driveway Prices
Installed prices vary with wages, material supply, fuel, disposal charges, and seasonal demand. As a broad comparison, labor-intensive metro areas in the Northeast and West Coast may run about 10%-25% above national midpoint estimates. Lower-cost markets in parts of the Midwest and South may fall around 5%-15% below them, although remote locations can reverse that advantage through delivery costs.
Climate affects the job specification as well as the labor bill. In regions with frequent freeze-thaw cycles, contractors may recommend deeper base preparation and careful drainage to reduce movement. Hot climates can make asphalt handling and scheduling more sensitive to temperature, while rainy periods can delay both excavation and paving. These are not automatic surcharges; the quote should identify the actual work or scheduling condition that changes the price.
For a 600-square-foot asphalt driveway with a $5,100 midpoint estimate, a 15% regional premium would mean about $5,865 before scope changes. Applying the same premium to a $10,500 paver midpoint gives about $12,075. These examples illustrate a percentage adjustment, not fixed prices for any particular city.
Compare at least three local bids using the same driveway dimensions, base depth, material grade, and removal assumptions. Regional online averages can be useful for a first budget, but local written estimates are more reliable.
Three Driveway Scenarios Show the Price Difference
A compact 400-square-foot driveway with easy access and no removal might cost $4,000-$10,000 for pavers or $2,000-$4,800 for asphalt. The lower end assumes standard materials and a sound prepared base; borders or complex cuts move pavers upward. A contractor may still apply a minimum charge to a small job.
A typical 600-square-foot replacement with removal and moderate base work might total $7,000-$17,000 for pavers and $4,000-$9,000 for asphalt. This example adds demolition and some site preparation to the installed surface range. It excludes major drainage reconstruction and permit work, which should appear as separate quote lines.
A 1,000-square-foot, curved driveway with upgraded pavers and more substantial base preparation can reach $18,000-$30,000 or more. A comparable asphalt project may land around $7,000-$14,000 before extensive drainage or excavation. These higher estimates reflect difficult geometry, added material, and labor rather than a simple per-square-foot multiplier.
| Driveway scenario | Pavers | Asphalt | Price assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| 400 sq ft, straightforward | $4,000-$10,000 | $2,000-$4,800 | New surface, easy access, minimal prep |
| 600 sq ft, replacement | $7,000-$17,000 | $4,000-$9,000 | Includes typical removal and moderate base work |
| 1,000 sq ft, curved and upgraded | $18,000-$30,000+ | $7,000-$14,000 | More labor, upgraded finish, or heavier preparation |
Use scenario totals as a screening tool, then replace assumptions with measured area and a site-specific scope. A quote far outside these bands may reflect a genuine complication, but the contractor should explain it in itemized terms.
Ways to Lower Paver or Asphalt Driveway Price
Keeping the driveway footprint simple can reduce excavation, cuts, edge work, and waste. Straight runs and standard widths are typically cheaper than sweeping curves, multiple borders, or decorative patterns. For pavers, a standard concrete unit with a simple running-bond or herringbone layout generally costs less than premium stone and intricate inlays.
For asphalt, a conventional mix and suitable thickness can control price without sacrificing necessary support. Avoid specifying a thinner surface solely to cut the bid if the driveway will carry trucks or rests on weak soil. Conversely, paying for extra thickness or decorative finishes without a site-based reason may not add useful performance.
Keep usable existing base material when a qualified contractor confirms it is stable, drains correctly, and meets the new surface’s requirements. Bundling driveway work with another nearby paving job may reduce mobilization fees, and scheduling outside peak demand may improve availability. Do not skip grading, compaction, or drainage corrections that protect the investment.
The strongest savings usually come from controlling layout and scope, not eliminating essential base preparation. Request alternate bids for standard versus premium finishes, and compare repair or overlay options only when the existing pavement is structurally sound.