Buyers commonly pay for a complete security camera system based on camera count, indoor versus outdoor placement, storage needs, and installation efforts. The price guide below outlines typical cost ranges for a full setup and highlights what drives each range in the United States.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complete system (4-6 cameras, 1 TB storage, basic AI features) | $350 | $800 | $1,800 | Assumptions: standard 4-6 cameras, mid-tier storage, wired or hybrid |
| Per additional camera (indoor/outdoor) | $60 | $120 | $250 | Includes minimal wiring or wireless setup |
| Storage upgrade (2 TB) | $60 | $160 | $300 | HDD or basic SSD options |
| Professional installation | $150 | $350 | $900 | Labor by region; includes mounting and cabling |
| Networking equipment (router, PoE switch) | $50 | $150 | $400 | Depends on existing home network |
Total Cost Outlook for a Complete Security Camera System
Typical total price ranges from $350 to $1,800 depending on camera count, storage, and installation scope. A basic 4-camera bundle without advanced features tends to land near the low end, while a larger 8-camera setup with higher storage and professional wiring sits toward the high end. Assumptions: Midwest labor rates, standard indoor/outdoor cameras, normal wiring access.
The major cost blocks are cameras, storage, networking gear, and labor. Cameras and storage represent about 40%–60% of the total, with installation and network gear shaping the remainder. The following table breaks down typical components and ranges.
| Component | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameras (per unit) | $60 | $120 | $250 | Indoor or basic outdoor models |
| Storage (1–2 TB) | $60 | $160 | $300 | Standard HDD or entry SSD |
| Networking gear | $50 | $150 | $400 | PoE switch, router if needed |
| Professional installation | $150 | $350 | $900 | Labor, mounting, cable runs |
| Warranty and service | $20 | $60 | $150 | Limited vs extended coverage |
Two major drivers are camera count and system type. A system with 4–6 cameras and standard 1080p resolution will price much lower than setups with 4K sensors, smart analytics, and earthquake-resistant enclosures. Site access and wiring length significantly alter labor hours; longer runs increase installation time and cost.
Carefully scope the project and compare equipment quality across brands. Choose a system with standard 1080p cameras and reuse existing wiring when possible, which can trim both hardware and labor costs. Consider bundling storage and a single installation visit rather than multiple trips, and avoid premium AI features if they don’t improve core security needs.
Prices vary by region due to labor rates and access. In the South and Midwest, a 4-camera setup may cost about 10–20% less than in high-cost coastal markets. Plan for a +/- 15% delta when comparing quotes between metros, and request notes on any travel or permit surcharges.
Indoor cameras are typically cheaper than outdoor models because of weather sealing and mounting hardware. A basic indoor camera can be around $60–$100 while outdoor variants often run $90–$250 per unit, depending on night vision range and vandal resistance.
Storage needs scale with retention time and resolution. A 1–2 TB setup is common for small systems, while longer retention or higher frame rates increase requirements to 2–4 TB or more. Storage cost ranges from $60–$300 depending on drive type and capacity.
Labor costs rise with the complexity of the install. A simple plug-and-play setup may cost $150–$350 in labor, while full-featured wired installs with conduit routing can reach $600–$900.
Reuse of existing coax or Ethernet can trim costs by up to 30% in some scenarios. If mounting locations require new runs or weatherproof enclosures, expect additional charges. Weigh the option of upgrading a few high-need cameras versus replacing the entire system to balance price and performance.
Quotes often include a basic warranty, optional extended coverage, and professional monitoring as add-ons. Monitor-only plans tend to be cheaper upfront; full-service bundles cost more but reduce maintenance hassles over time.
Note: All prices shown are typical ranges in current U.S. markets and may vary by region, contractor, and product line.