Renting porta potties for a wedding typically costs $250-$1,500 for a standard event, with an average near $700 before unusual access needs or premium restroom trailers. Guest count, rental duration, location, delivery distance, and upgrades such as handwashing stations or climate control drive the final quote.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard portable toilet | $125 | $225 | $400 | One unit for a short event, delivery and pickup vary |
| Wedding package, 1-2 units | $250 | $700 | $1,500 | Common for 75-150 guests and an event day |
| Restroom trailer | $1,000 | $2,500 | $5,000+ | Usually includes multiple stalls and upgraded interiors |
| Handwashing station | $75 | $150 | $300 | May be priced per unit or as a package add-on |
What wedding porta potty rentals usually cost
A standard portable toilet for a wedding generally runs $125-$400 for a one-day rental, while a practical event package with delivery, placement, and pickup often totals $250-$1,500. A basic unit may suit a small outdoor reception; larger guest lists, longer events, or limited indoor facilities can require several units or a restroom trailer.
For planning, many rental companies recommend about one standard unit per 50 guests for a four-hour event, then adjusting for event length, food and drink service, and the proportion of guests who may need accessible facilities. This is a starting point, not a universal rule; the provider should confirm capacity and servicing requirements.
Average quotes reflect standard units, ordinary truck access, a one-day event, and typical local delivery. Wedding sites outside a provider’s service area, private roads, steep terrain, or a rental extending through the weekend can raise the estimate. Assumptions: U.S. suburban or small-city market, standard-grade units, normal vehicle access, no luxury trailer.
A reasonable starting budget is $500-$900 for one or two standard units at a one-day wedding. A restroom trailer can make the budget several times higher, especially when the site needs a generator, water supply, or additional delivery work.
How delivery, servicing, and equipment shape the quote
A written quote should separate the rental charge from transportation, cleaning, servicing, and any site-specific fees. Some providers bundle these items, while others list each charge separately. Comparing only the base rental price can therefore make two otherwise similar offers look more different than they are.
| Quote item | Typical price | Pricing basis | What changes it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard toilet rental | $125-$400 | Per unit, per event day | Unit condition, rental term, local supply |
| Delivery and pickup | $50-$250 | Per order or trip | Distance, access, number of units |
| Handwashing station | $75-$300 | Per unit or package | Water capacity, sink style, duration |
| Extra cleaning or service visit | $75-$200 | Per visit | Guest volume, waste capacity, schedule |
| Restroom trailer setup | $150-$600 | Per delivery or setup | Power, water, leveling, hose runs |
Delivery may be included in a package, but confirm whether the charge covers both drop-off and removal. Ask whether the quoted fee includes waste disposal, paper products, hand sanitizer, and one standard cleaning. If the unit must be moved after placement or collected outside normal business hours, there may be a separate labor or trip charge.
For a trailer, the quote may include a delivery driver and setup but exclude a generator, water connection, or attendant. Electricity and water needs differ by trailer model. Setup labor can add roughly $75-$125 per hour when billed separately, although many vendors quote a flat setup fee instead.
Confirm the full delivered-and-removed price, not just the per-unit rental rate. A low base rate may not be the lowest total if transportation, cleaning, or placement charges are itemized later.
Guest count, event hours, and site access change unit needs
Guest count and event length have a direct effect on capacity. A four-hour reception with 75 guests may need one or two standard units depending on food, alcohol, and available indoor bathrooms. For 150 guests, two or three units may be more practical; a long reception with 200 guests can call for several units or a scheduled service visit.
Rental firms may use event duration as a pricing threshold. A one-day rental often costs less than keeping units through a full weekend, while an overnight or multi-day placement can add roughly $25-$100 per unit per extra day. Service visits during a multi-day rental can add $75-$200 each.
Site access is another important variable. A truck able to reach a level placement area usually keeps delivery simple. If access involves a narrow gate, a long hose route, soft ground, stairs, or a long carry from the truck, providers may charge for extra labor or decline the placement. A site more than 25-50 miles outside the vendor’s normal route can also incur a mileage or remote delivery fee.
Count guests and hours together rather than choosing units from headcount alone. A 100-person, six-hour reception with a bar may generate more restroom demand than a 100-person, three-hour ceremony with no food service.
Standard units, accessible toilets, and trailers compared
Standard units are usually the least expensive option and work best when the event site has level outdoor placement and guests can use a conventional portable toilet. Accessible units are larger and need a stable, reachable location; they typically cost about $175-$450 per event day. Check door clearance, path width, and ground firmness before selecting a location.
Restroom trailers provide a more finished interior, commonly with multiple stalls, sinks, lighting, and climate control. Basic two-stall models may cost $1,000-$2,500 for an event, while larger or more upgraded trailers can reach $3,000-$5,000 or more. Rates vary with transport distance, rental duration, utilities, and whether an attendant is requested.
| Equipment type | Typical event price | Approximate capacity planning | Common extra need |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard unit | $125-$400 each | About 1 per 50 guests for 4 hours | Handwashing access |
| Accessible unit | $175-$450 each | Plan with vendor based on guest needs | Firm, accessible route |
| Restroom trailer | $1,000-$5,000+ | Depends on stalls and event duration | Power, water, level ground |
Handwashing may be built into a trailer but is not always available beside a standard unit. A standalone station generally costs $75-$300, and some rental firms require one where food is served. Confirm whether the station includes soap, paper towels, and water replenishment.
Choose equipment around access, guest comfort, and utilities, not appearance alone. A trailer can reduce the number of separate units, but its delivery and setup requirements may outweigh that advantage at a remote or uneven venue.
Regional delivery rates and rural venue surcharges
Local labor, fuel, disposal rules, and rental inventory cause regional variation. In large metro areas, standard units and delivery can run about 10%-25% above typical national planning ranges, especially during peak wedding months. Rural locations may have lower base rental prices but higher transportation charges when the venue is far from the provider’s yard.
As a rough comparison, a one-unit event quote in a lower-cost market might land around $200-$350 including basic delivery, while a similar metro quote may be $300-$550. These are planning ranges, not fixed regional rates; trailer pricing can vary by several hundred dollars based on hauling distance and local availability.
Remote venues should request an itemized mileage or access charge before booking. If the delivery truck cannot reach the placement point, the provider may require a closer location or special equipment. Some vendors also impose minimum order charges, which can make a one-unit booking relatively expensive compared with adding a second unit to the same delivery.
Compare quotes from vendors that actually serve the wedding address. A lower advertised rental price may not account for travel time, fuel, difficult access, or the cost of collecting equipment after the event.
Three wedding setups show how totals add up
The examples below use typical U.S. planning rates and assume ordinary access. Actual quotes depend on the provider, date, distance, and unit availability. The listed totals exclude taxes where applicable and do not assume a restroom trailer unless shown.
| Event setup | Equipment and duration | Estimated total | Estimate detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small garden reception | 75 guests, 4 hours, 1 standard unit and handwashing station | $275-$550 | $150-$300 rental, $75-$150 delivery, $50-$100 station |
| Medium rural wedding | 150 guests, 6 hours, 3 standard units, extended delivery | $650-$1,250 | $375-$900 units, $150-$300 transport, $125-$250 servicing or supplies |
| Formal estate reception | 200 guests, 6 hours, 2-stall trailer with setup | $1,500-$3,500 | $1,000-$2,500 trailer, $300-$700 delivery and setup, $200-$300 utility or attendant allowance |
In the garden example, a venue with a guest bathroom may make one outdoor unit sufficient, subject to venue rules and accessibility. The rural estimate assumes three units are placed together and the site is outside the vendor’s usual delivery area. If the venue is nearby and easy to reach, transportation could be lower.
The trailer example assumes a basic to midrange model and ordinary utility access. A generator, water tank, attendant, long rental period, or premium interior can push the quote above the range. Ask providers to list these items separately so the couple can decide which upgrades are necessary.
Use comparable assumptions when reviewing bids. Ask each company to price the same number and type of units, event hours, delivery address, pickup time, and service plan.
When to book and how long rentals stay on site
Most standard wedding rentals are delivered on the event day or the day before and removed afterward or on the next business day. A company may charge a second-day fee if the unit stays overnight, commonly about $25-$100 per unit. Confirm the pickup window, since a late collection or special-hours dispatch may add a fee.
Wedding season can tighten inventory, particularly for accessible units and restroom trailers. Booking several months ahead can improve equipment availability and reduce the chance of accepting a less suitable substitute. It does not guarantee a lower price, but last-minute requests may face limited choice, rush charges, or higher delivery costs.
For a multi-day celebration, ask whether a standard rental includes enough waste capacity for the combined attendance. A service visit may be preferable to ordering extra units, depending on the duration and number of guests. The vendor can estimate a schedule based on expected use, not simply the total number of calendar days.
Set delivery and pickup times around venue access rules. A venue that allows trucks only during narrow windows may require an early drop, after-hours pickup, or a different placement plan, each of which can affect the final price.
Where wedding organizers can trim the rental bill
Start by confirming which bathrooms are already available. If the venue permits guest access to indoor restrooms, fewer portable units may be needed. Do not assume that bathrooms in a private home, staff area, or neighboring building are available; confirm capacity and access with the venue in writing.
Match the rental term to the actual schedule. A one-day placement may be enough when vendors can deliver shortly before the event and remove units promptly. For a weekend booking, ask whether a standard weekend rate is cheaper than separate daily charges, and compare the total rather than relying on a discount percentage.
Keep the site plan simple. Placing units near a truck-accessible, level area can avoid extra handling and long-distance placement fees. Provide the rental company with photos, gate widths, surface details, and the distance from the road. Accurate information reduces the risk of a second trip or a last-minute equipment change.
Compare quotes with identical specifications and ask whether delivery, pickup, cleaning, supplies, taxes, and disposal are included. If several vendors can deliver to one site, bundling may reduce separate trip charges. Avoid paying for a trailer upgrade unless the venue, guest needs, or event style justifies its higher cost.
The largest savings usually come from right-sizing the number of units and avoiding avoidable delivery charges. Cutting a handwashing station or accessible unit solely to reduce the quote may be inappropriate if it is needed for sanitation, access, or local requirements.