Toro Power Max 1028 LXE Price and Used-Buyer Costs 2026

A used Toro Power Max 1028 LXE typically costs $500-$1,200 in the U.S., with a well-maintained, serviced machine often listed near $850. The final price depends on condition, engine and drive performance, included accessories, location, and whether a dealer has inspected it; new-old-stock examples can cost substantially more.

Item Low Average High Notes
Private-party used machine $500 $850 $1,200 Price varies with running condition, wear, and service history
Dealer-inspected used machine $800 $1,150 $1,600 May include setup, service, or a limited warranty
New-old-stock machine $1,500 $2,000 $2,600 Availability is limited; verify model year and warranty
Typical immediate repairs $75 $250 $700 Examples include belts, tires, carburetor service, or deeper repairs
Comparable current 28-inch two-stage unit $1,500 $1,900 $2,400 New models vary by engine, features, and retailer

What a used Toro Power Max 1028 LXE usually costs

For a working 1028 LXE sold by an owner, a realistic asking-price range is $500-$1,200. A machine that starts easily, moves through all drive speeds, throws snow normally, and has sound tires and auger components commonly falls in the $700-$1,000 range. Lower prices usually reflect needed repairs, cosmetic wear, or a seller who wants a quick sale.

Budget about $850 for a clean, functional private-party example, then reserve money for inspection and maintenance. A dealer-serviced unit can reach $1,600 if it includes documented work, pickup or delivery, and a short warranty. A rare unused machine may be priced at $1,500-$2,600, but age-related deterioration can affect belts, seals, fuel components, and tires even when the machine has seen little use.

The 1028 LXE is an older 28-inch, two-stage snowblower, so its value is not the same as the price of a current model with a similar clearing width. Compare the serial and model information, included equipment, and actual operating condition rather than assuming that a high asking price means the machine is nearly new. Assumptions: U.S. private-party listings, normal access to parts, and a complete machine with no major engine or transmission failure.

How engine, labor, and worn parts shape the quote

A used-machine price can look attractive until repairs are included. These common repair estimates are approximate U.S. shop prices; local labor rates, parts availability, and the machine’s exact configuration affect the invoice. A shop may also charge a diagnostic or minimum service fee before approving repairs.

Cost item Parts or rate Typical total What the charge covers
Seasonal inspection and tune-up $25-$100 parts; $90-$150 per hour labor $125-$300 Inspection, oil, basic adjustments, and checks
Drive or auger belt replacement $20-$70 per belt $100-$300 Parts and shop labor, depending on access and work scope
Carburetor cleaning or replacement $15-$180 parts $100-$350 Cleaning, fuel-system work, or replacement component
Skid shoes, scraper, or shear pins $10-$100 parts $40-$180 Wear items and installation; multiple items raise the total
Tire or wheel repair $40-$180 per tire or wheel $100-$400 One side or both, plus labor and possible hardware
Engine or transmission repair $150-$600 parts $300-$900+ Diagnosis and substantial repair; replacement may not be economical

Shop labor commonly runs $90-$150 per hour, and a pickup or delivery charge may add $50-$150 depending on distance. A basic tune-up is not equivalent to a complete restoration: ask what is included, whether the shop tests the machine under load, and whether the estimate includes parts, tax, and return transport.

Ask for a written, itemized repair estimate before paying a premium for a machine that needs work. If a seller has already replaced belts or serviced the carburetor, request receipts and check that the work resolves the underlying symptom. A low purchase price plus $500 in repairs can quickly approach the price of a cleaner example.

Which 28-inch specs and condition issues raise the price?

The 1028 LXE’s 28-inch clearing width is useful for larger driveways, but the model’s age makes condition more important than width alone. A machine with a stable engine, dependable drive, and complete controls can justify several hundred dollars more than one with uncertain mechanical history. Buyers should test it cold, if possible, because an engine that starts only after repeated attempts may need fuel-system attention.

Mechanical condition can shift the value by $300-$700 or more. A damaged gearbox, weak engine, or failing transmission may require a repair whose cost exceeds the difference between a rough machine and a sound one. Check that the auger and impeller engage, the chute rotates and deflector moves, the wheels drive in each speed, and the controls return properly when released.

Look for missing or bent parts, excessive rust around the housing, oil or fuel leaks, cracked tires, and improvised repairs. The scraper bar and skid shoes are replaceable wear items, but their condition can indicate how much pavement contact the machine has seen. Verify that the electric start, lights, and other advertised features work rather than treating their presence as proof of overall condition.

Model identification matters because an old listing can use “1028” loosely or confuse the LXE with a later 1028-series machine. Record the model and serial numbers and use them to confirm the parts and configuration before buying. If a machine has been stored outside or with fuel left in it for years, price in fuel-system service even if it starts during a brief demonstration.

Where regional snowblower listings change the asking price

Prices tend to be strongest in snowbelt markets where winter demand is dependable and buyers need equipment quickly. In the upper Midwest, Northeast, and mountain communities, comparable used machines can list roughly 10%-25% above a slower-market baseline during the weeks before or during a major snow season. In milder parts of the South and West, fewer buyers may mean lower asking prices, but there may also be fewer machines available.

These are directional differences, not guaranteed regional price rules. A clean machine in a small snow-prone town can command more than an average listing in a large metro area, while a local dealer’s service history may justify a premium. Compare listings within a practical driving radius and use sold prices or completed transactions where available; active asking prices may be negotiable or outdated.

Timing can change the asking price by around 10%-20%. Demand and urgency often rise in late fall and after the first heavy snowfall, while spring and summer can offer more room to negotiate. However, a low off-season price is not automatically a bargain if the machine cannot be tested or the seller cannot demonstrate that it runs under load.

Transport also matters for a heavy walk-behind snowblower. A nearby pickup may cost nothing beyond fuel, while paid delivery can add $50-$150 or more. A seller who quotes a low price far away may not be less expensive after transport, repairs discovered on arrival, and the time needed to arrange a trailer.

What a pre-purchase inspection and shop visit add

A buyer can perform a basic inspection at the seller’s location, but a professional evaluation is useful when the machine has been stored for years or the purchase price is high. A shop’s diagnostic or inspection fee may be about $75-$175, sometimes credited toward approved repairs. Ask whether the shop will test drive engagement, inspect the auger gearbox, and check for leaks rather than simply confirming that the engine starts.

Allow roughly 1-3 shop hours for common maintenance or a straightforward repair, depending on the task and parts availability. More involved work can take longer if seized fasteners, damaged wiring, or discontinued components complicate the job. During winter, service shops may have waiting lists, so a machine that needs repairs may not be ready before the next storm.

Set a purchase ceiling that includes inspection, transport, and the first service visit. For example, paying $800 for a used machine, $125 for delivery, and $200 for initial service produces a $1,125 outlay. That may still make sense for a sound machine, but the comparison changes if a dealer-inspected example is available nearby for a similar total.

Used 1028 LXE versus a current 28-inch snowblower

A used LXE usually saves money upfront compared with a new 28-inch two-stage snowblower, but it comes with more uncertainty about wear, parts, and warranty coverage. A current comparable machine often costs about $1,500-$2,400 before delivery or accessories. Feature sets differ, so the comparison should consider engine, starting system, chute controls, warranty, and the work required to prepare the older machine.

A clean used 1028 LXE at $700-$1,000 can be a reasonable value if it passes inspection and the buyer accepts the risk of age-related repairs. A dealer unit at $1,200-$1,600 may suit buyers who value service and limited coverage. If a private-party unit costs more than $1,200 and needs several hundred dollars of work, a current machine may offer a better balance of support and predictable ownership costs.

Compare total ready-to-use cost, not just the sticker price. Include needed parts, labor, delivery, and any immediate maintenance for the used machine, then compare that sum with the new unit’s purchase price, warranty, and setup fees. A new machine may have a higher initial price but lower near-term repair risk; the older model may remain cheaper when it is mechanically sound and priced accordingly.

How to lower the 1028 LXE purchase price safely

Start by defining what counts as a usable machine. If a buyer can handle routine maintenance, a unit with worn skid shoes or a due oil change may be worth considering, but an engine, gearbox, or transmission problem should be priced as a major repair rather than a small inconvenience. Get parts pricing before negotiating based on a suspected fault.

Shop outside peak demand when possible, and compare several local listings with similar condition and included equipment. Ask sellers to demonstrate cold starting, forward and reverse drive, auger engagement, and chute movement. If a seller cannot demonstrate operation, treat the machine as a project and set a much lower ceiling to account for unknown repair costs.

Use a specific repair estimate to negotiate instead of making a general low offer. If a shop confirms that belts and a tune-up will cost $250, that documented figure gives a clearer basis for adjusting the price. Keep a reserve of roughly $200-$400 for initial service and wear items, with a larger contingency for a machine with unclear storage or maintenance history.

Avoid paying extra for accessories that are missing, damaged, or not needed for the driveway. Confirm that any advertised cover, drift cutters, or other included items are present and compatible before assigning them value. A straightforward sale with the model number, receipts, and a working demonstration is usually more useful than a polished listing with no service details.

Questions that prevent surprise costs on a 1028 LXE

Can a used Toro Power Max 1028 LXE cost more than $1,200? Yes. A dealer-serviced unit or a particularly clean example may be listed for $1,200-$1,600, while unused old stock can be higher. The buyer should verify condition, coverage, and whether the price includes delivery before paying that premium.

Is a non-running machine worth buying? Only when the price reflects the uncertainty and the buyer has a repair estimate or mechanical experience. A fuel-related issue may be relatively inexpensive, but a failed engine or major drive component can add $300-$900 or more and make the total uneconomical.

Should the seller’s asking price be treated as market value? No. Listings can remain online after the machine sells, and asking prices may be optimistic. Compare similar units, adjust for actual repairs, and negotiate based on a demonstrated condition rather than on the advertised original retail price.

What should be included in a dealer quote? Confirm the inspection and service performed, parts replaced, warranty duration and exclusions, delivery fee, and whether future labor is covered. Warranty coverage on an older used machine may be limited, so a verbal promise should not be valued like a written policy.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top