True North Log Homes does not publish one fixed price list that applies to every design, location, and level of completion. For U.S. buyers, a log-home kit may run about $50-$110 per sq ft, while a completed home commonly budgets at $220-$400 or more per sq ft; size, log specifications, shipping, site work, and contractor labor drive the difference.
The estimates below are planning ranges, not a True North Log Homes quote. The package definition matters: a kit price is not the same as the cost to finish a house and make it ready to occupy.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Log-home package or shell | $50-$70 per sq ft | $70-$90 per sq ft | $90-$110+ per sq ft | Design and included materials vary |
| 2,000-sq-ft completed home | $440,000 | $620,000 | $800,000+ | Excludes land; site and finish choices matter |
| Foundation and site preparation | $35,000 | $65,000 | $120,000+ | Access, grading, soil, and foundation type affect price |
| Freight and delivery | $5,000 | $12,000 | $25,000+ | Distance, load size, and access affect charges |
True North log home package prices by size
A useful first estimate is to separate the log package from the full construction budget. A basic package or weather-tight shell for a straightforward design may fall near $50-$110 per sq ft. At 1,500 sq ft, that suggests $75,000-$165,000 for the package, while a 2,000-sq-ft design suggests $100,000-$220,000. These are broad market-planning ranges, not confirmed company list prices.
For a complete 2,000-sq-ft home, a practical early budget is roughly $440,000-$800,000 before land. The lower end assumes a simple plan, standard finishes, ordinary access, and local labor rates near the national middle. A custom layout, premium logs, costly freight, high-end kitchens, or remote construction can push the total above $800,000.
Package inclusions should be checked line by line. A quote might cover logs, roof framing, windows, doors, or interior partitions, but may leave out foundation work, electrical and plumbing systems, insulation, roofing, delivery, assembly, and finish materials. Ask whether the quoted price is for a material package, shell, or completed structure before comparing it with another builder’s number.
Assumptions: U.S. planning estimates for a conventional 1,500-2,500-sq-ft home, standard-to-midrange finishes, and no land purchase.
What log, roof, and labor line items add to the quote
Project proposals can look very different because suppliers group materials and services differently. The table gives common budget allocations for a 2,000-sq-ft build; totals are not meant to be added mechanically because some package quotes already include selected items. Confirm taxes and freight treatment with the seller.
| Cost item | Low | Typical | High | What changes the price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Log package and structural materials | $100,000 | $160,000 | $220,000+ | Log profile, species, grade, and plan complexity |
| Foundation and concrete | $25,000 | $45,000 | $80,000+ | Basement, slope, soil, and frost depth |
| Assembly and framing labor | $35,000 | $65,000 | $110,000+ | Crew availability, site access, and assembly scope |
| Roofing, windows, and exterior completion | $35,000 | $60,000 | $95,000+ | Roof design, glazing, and material grade |
| Mechanical systems and interior finishes | $100,000 | $175,000 | $275,000+ | Kitchen, baths, HVAC, electrical, and finish level |
| Delivery, equipment, and disposal | $8,000 | $20,000 | $40,000+ | Travel distance, crane needs, and waste volume |
Request an itemized scope that identifies what is supplied, installed, and excluded. Assembly labor is especially easy to misread: a package may arrive with components but no crew, crane, fasteners, or on-site supervision. A foundation contractor and a log-raising crew may also quote separately, so clarify who coordinates scheduling and protects delivered materials.
Labor often ranges from $75-$125 per hour for skilled residential trades, with regional and specialty differences. For a broad labor estimate, helps expose the assumptions: 1,000 hours at $85 per hour equals $85,000 before equipment, subcontractor markup, or project management.
How log diameter and floor plan change the final estimate
Square footage is only one cost driver. A compact rectangular plan generally uses materials and labor more efficiently than a design with multiple wings, bump-outs, dormers, or complex roof valleys. Moving from 1,500 to 2,500 sq ft raises the package and finish budget, but kitchens, utility connections, bathrooms, and delivery do not always scale in direct proportion.
Log profile and diameter affect material use, appearance, structural details, and sometimes insulation or detailing requirements. A move from a standard 6- or 8-inch log specification to a larger 10- or 12-inch profile can add roughly 10%-25% to log-package costs, depending on species and supplier pricing. The exact effect depends on the manufacturer’s system and should be itemized in the quote.
Plan complexity and log specifications can shift a quote by tens of thousands of dollars. A simple two-story rectangle may reduce roof area and exterior wall length compared with a sprawling single-story layout of the same living area. Extra bathrooms, large window groups, long roof spans, and custom timber details add material and skilled labor.
Site conditions can overwhelm a modest package-price difference. A level, accessible lot may need limited clearing, while a steep site, weak soil, long driveway, or remote delivery route can require engineered foundations, retaining work, cranes, or additional trucking. A 1,500-sq-ft home on a difficult lot can therefore cost more than a larger home on a prepared site.
Control the build scope before choosing lower-cost finishes
The most dependable savings usually come from decisions made before the plans and package are finalized. Keep the footprint compact, limit corners and roof intersections, and standardize window and door sizes. These changes reduce complexity across materials, foundation work, framing, roofing, and interior trades rather than cutting quality from one visible finish.
Lock the scope and package inclusions before comparing headline prices. Ask each bidder to price the same plan, log profile, window schedule, roof, delivery point, and assembly responsibility. A lower quote that excludes windows, freight, or raising labor may be more expensive once those items are added.
Standard-grade fixtures and locally available flooring, cabinets, and roofing can reduce shipping and lead-time costs. Avoid paying for premium options until their installed price and maintenance needs are clear. If the supplier offers several package tiers, compare their material lists rather than assuming a higher tier includes every construction task.
Prepare the site only after confirming access and delivery requirements. Clearing too early can create avoidable maintenance, but leaving access, drainage, or crane staging unresolved can trigger expensive delays. Keep a contingency of about 10%-15% of the construction budget for ordinary unknowns; difficult sites or incomplete plans may justify a larger reserve.
Regional freight and construction rates change the total
U.S. location affects both the delivered package and the work needed to finish the home. A buyer near the supplier’s shipping network may pay less freight than a buyer several states away, while remote mountain or island access can add transfer, escort, or crane charges. Obtain a delivery estimate using the actual job address, not a general state-level allowance.
As a planning comparison, construction in a lower-cost rural market may run 5%-15% below a broad national midpoint for comparable scope. High-cost coastal metro areas can be 15%-30% above that midpoint, and remote locations may add another 5%-20% for travel, limited crews, and logistics. These percentages are directional, not universal; local bids should replace them as soon as plans are available.
Freight and local labor should be priced together because access affects both. A long haul can require additional handling, and a narrow or steep driveway may prevent a standard truck from reaching the building pad. Ask whether unloading, temporary storage, and delivery of oversized components are included.
Local code requirements can also change the budget. Snow loads, wind exposure, seismic design, energy rules, and fire-safety requirements may call for engineering or additional materials. Before ordering, have the local building department or design professional confirm that the proposed package can meet the site’s code and permit requirements.
Assembly time and crew size determine labor charges
Log raising can take several days to a few weeks depending on the design, crew size, weather, and package readiness. A simple shell with a prepared foundation and materials staged on site may require a small experienced crew for 1-2 weeks. A larger custom structure, complicated roof, or interrupted delivery can extend the work and increase equipment rental or travel charges.
Ask for the labor bid to state crew size, expected workdays, hourly or fixed-price basis, and responsibility for crane or telehandler rental. Some crews charge travel, lodging, and mobilization separately. Confirm whether weather delays, material shortages, or changes to the plan are billed as extra work.
Assembly is only one part of the labor budget. The project also needs foundation, roofing, mechanical, electrical, plumbing, drywall or interior finishing, and inspection work. A fixed-price assembly quote does not mean the entire home will be completed for that amount.
For a rough labor comparison, a two-person crew working 10 days at 8 hours per person completes 160 crew-hours. At a blended $75-$125 per worker-hour, that represents $12,000-$20,000 in direct labor before travel, equipment, supervision, or overhead. Use the formula as a check, not a substitute for a written scope and site-specific bid.
Three sample budgets show how project scope changes
The examples below illustrate plausible U.S. budgets for different build scopes. They are not company quotations, and each assumes the land purchase is excluded. The same square footage can produce substantially different totals based on design, location, and completion level.
| Scenario | Scope and assumptions | Package or shell | Estimated total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact cabin | 1,000 sq ft, simple plan, standard package, modest finishes | $55-$85 per sq ft; $55,000-$85,000 | $250,000-$380,000 |
| Mid-size family home | 2,000 sq ft, standard log profile, midrange finishes, ordinary access | $65-$100 per sq ft; $130,000-$200,000 | $500,000-$760,000 |
| Custom rural home | 2,500 sq ft, larger logs, complex roof, higher-cost site and finishes | $85-$120+ per sq ft; $212,500-$300,000+ | $750,000-$1,050,000+ |
Use the package rate to compare kits, and the total rate to compare completed homes. The compact cabin example includes substantial fixed expenses, so its total price per square foot may be higher than that of a larger plan. The custom example allows for more demanding assembly and site work but does not represent a ceiling for exceptionally remote or high-end projects.
When reviewing a quote, check whether the total includes permits, utility connections, driveway work, well or septic systems, appliances, sales or use taxes, and final inspections. These costs can add $20,000-$100,000 or more depending on the property. If a builder excludes them, list each allowance separately so the budget does not appear artificially low.
Delivery, permits, and site work can add substantial charges
Freight often falls around $5,000-$25,000 for a log-home package, with long distances, multiple loads, special handling, and difficult access pushing it higher. Ask whether the price includes unloading and whether the delivery vehicle can reach the building site. If a crane or forklift is needed, equipment and operator charges may add hundreds to several thousand dollars, depending on duration and location.
Permitting and engineering commonly add a few thousand dollars, but complex sites or jurisdictions can require more. Local fees vary, and structural review may be needed for unusual spans, high snow loads, seismic zones, or nonstandard log details. Utility extensions, well drilling, septic installation, and road improvements are separate from the house package and can total tens of thousands of dollars.
Get written allowances for delivery, permits, and site work before placing a deposit. A quote should state the delivery destination, unloading responsibility, expected package contents, and what happens if a site is not ready. Confirm how price changes are handled if engineering revisions or code review alter the materials.
Removal and disposal are usually limited for new construction, but clearing trees, demolishing an existing structure, or removing unsuitable soil can add costs. Ask for a site visit or contractor allowance where conditions are uncertain. A low package price cannot compensate for an unbudgeted driveway, retaining wall, septic system, or foundation redesign.
Compare True North quotes by matching the same specifications
Ask True North Log Homes or its representative for a current written quote tied to a specific plan, location, and package level. Request a list of included logs, framing, roof components, windows, doors, fasteners, and drawings, plus separate prices for freight and any assembly service. Since published or advertised figures may not reflect current material and shipping prices, the dated quote should control the budget.
Compare at least three bids using identical plans and exclusions. Check whether each proposal includes engineering, delivery, unloading, assembly, foundation, weatherproofing, mechanical systems, and finish work. Ask contractors to identify allowances and state how change orders are priced; vague allowances can turn into sizable final charges.
A useful final budget has three figures: the supplier’s package price, the construction contract price, and the full project budget including land-related work and a contingency. For a typical 2,000-sq-ft U.S. build, keeping an early planning range near $500,000-$800,000 before land is more realistic than treating a kit price as the complete cost. The property, specification, and local bids determine where the project lands within or beyond that range.