Planning a wedding includes securing guest safety, and the cost to hire security guards is a common budgeting concern. This article covers typical wedding security pricing in the United States, what drives the cost, and how to compare quotes for a fair price. It also explains price ranges for different event sizes and coverage needs to help readers estimate the total cost.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guard hourly rate | $25 | $40 | $90 | Depends on region, experience, and risk level |
| Minimum onsite hours | 4 hours | 4 hours | 6+ hours | Some firms require minimums |
| Added personnel | 1 guard | 2 guards | 4+ guards | For larger venues or VIPs |
| Equipment and access control | $0 | $50 | $300 | Includes radios, signage, check-in desks |
| Licensing/insurance | $0 | $0-$50 | $200 | Some quotes include it; others bill separately |
| Permits or event fees | $0 | $0-$50 | $100 | Regional requirements vary |
| Total typical wedding cost | $200–$320 | $420–$1,500 | $2,200+ | Based on size, hours, and risk |
Assumptions: Midwest to Southern labor rates, standard venue access, no extraordinary threat level, and a mixed guest count of 100–200 guests.
Wedding Security Guard Cost by Size of Guest List
Prices scale with guest count and venue layout, so larger weddings typically incur higher costs due to more coverage and longer shifts. A small wedding with 50–100 attendees and a single guard for 4–6 hours might land in the $200–$600 range in low-cost regions. Medium weddings with 100–200 guests often require 2 guards for 6–8 hours, costing about $500–$1,600. Large celebrations with 200+ guests or complex venues can exceed $2,000 and reach higher with multiple shifts, VIP protection, or restricted access areas.
Key Cost Components in a Wedding Security Package
Understanding the parts of the quote helps compare fairly across vendors. The main components are guard labor, equipment, and required permits or insurance. A compact quote for a 6-hour event with two guards might include 2 guards at $40/hour each, plus $50 for radios and escort desk equipment, with a small insurance fee.
| Components | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labor | $160 | $480 | $1,200 | 2 guards x 6 hours x rate |
| Equipment | $0 | $50 | $300 | Radios, signage, lanyards |
| Permits/Insurance | $0 | $20 | $200 | Region dependent |
| Travel/Delivery | $0 | $25 | $100 | Distance from security firm |
| Subtotal | $210 | $575 | $1,800 |
Regional Variations in Wedding Security Rates
Prices vary widely by region due to labor costs and demand peaks around wedding season. In the Southeast, a typical rate might sit around $30–$50 per hour per guard, while the Northeast can push to $45–$70 per hour. Western markets often land between $40–$75 per hour. Rural areas may see lower rates, such as $25–$40 per hour. Expect higher minimums or weekend surcharges in high-demand metropolitan venues.
Factor: Hours and Coverage Area
Coverage area and shift length are major price drivers. A 4-hour daytime ceremony with a single guard may cost under $300 in a low-cost market. Extending to a 12-hour day with 3 guards and access control at entry points can push costs to $2,000–$4,000 depending on location and risk level. If access points are limited or there are multiple entrances, the price climbs accordingly.
Equipment, Access Control, and Post-Event Duties
Basic equipment can add modestly to the total, while specialized duties cost more. Simple checks at the door, clear signage, and a checked-in guest desk may add $50–$200. More elaborate setups with metal detectors, bag checks, or VIP escort services can add $300–$1,000 or more, depending on risk and duration. Temporary barriers or fencing at a venue can also contribute to costs if required.
Permits, Licensing, and Insurance Costs
Legal requirements influence the price, especially in urban centers. Some jurisdictions require event security firms to carry specific licenses and general liability coverage. Those fees often appear as a flat amount or a small per-guard add-on, typically $0–$200 total depending on the state and venue rules. Always verify insurance certificates and permit language with the venue during budgeting.
Ways to Reduce Wedding Security Costs Without Compromising Safety
Smart planning can trim expenses while keeping safety intact. Consider scheduling during off-peak hours to avoid weekend surcharges, reduce guard hours, or combine security with on-site staff you already employ, such as door supervisors for a reception hallway. Narrow the coverage to critical periods (grand entrance, cocktail hour, main dance) rather than continuous 12-hour protection. Use standard uniforms and limit premium escorts to VIP sections to cut per-guard costs.
Sample Quote Scenarios: Small, Medium, and Large Weddings
Realistic quotes help set expectations for budget planning. A small wedding (50–75 guests) with 1 guard for 4 hours could be $180–$420 in a smaller market. A medium wedding (100–180 guests) with 2 guards for 6–8 hours might be $550–$1,600 plus $0–$100 for gear. A large wedding (200+ guests) with 3 guards for 10–12 hours, plus basic access control, commonly ranges from $1,800–$3,500 depending on city and venue constraints. Always request a written scope and confirm overtime charges before signing.
How to Read a Wedding Security Quote Critically
Look for implicit charges and ensure scope clarity. Scan whether the hourly rate is a flat fee or tiered by shift, whether minimums apply, and if deployment time includes travel. Check if insurance, licensing, and any required permits are itemized. Compare the same scope across vendors to avoid hidden costs and confirm incident response expectations with the team prior to the event.
Per-Unit Pricing and Practical Breakdown
Mapping price to units helps with budget accuracy. Typical units include per guard per hour, per day, and per access point. For a 6-hour event with 2 guards in a mid-range market, expect around $320–$560 for labor alone. Add equipment or permits, and the subtotal can rise to $575–$1,200. If you substitute a single guard with a post-ceremony roving team, costs shift accordingly but may increase due to extended coverage needs.