A new Wright Stander B typically costs about $9,000-$14,000 before tax, while used machines often list for $3,500-$9,000 depending on age, hours, deck size, and condition. Dealer setup, freight, engine and deck configuration, and local labor rates can shift the final quote substantially.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Wright Stander B | $9,000 | $11,500 | $14,000 | Typical dealer estimate; varies by deck and engine |
| Used Wright Stander B | $3,500 | $6,000 | $9,000 | Price depends heavily on hours and maintenance |
| Dealer setup and delivery | $150 | $400 | $800 | May be included in a new-machine quote |
| Routine annual service | $250 | $450 | $750 | Parts and shop labor; damage repairs extra |
What a Wright Stander B costs with a commercial deck
For a new machine, a reasonable U.S. planning range is $9,000-$14,000 before sales tax. A common midrange budget is approximately $11,500 for a standard commercial configuration with dealer preparation. A wider deck, upgraded engine, included accessories, or higher-cost local market can push a quote toward the upper end.
Used pricing is less uniform. Older units with substantial operating hours or visible wear may fall near $3,500-$5,000; clean, well-maintained machines with moderate hours commonly run $5,000-$7,500. Newer used equipment in excellent condition can approach $9,000, especially when it includes a desirable deck or recent service.
Budget around $11,500 for a typical new Stander B, then verify the exact deck, engine, freight, setup, and tax in writing. The quoted amount can differ between dealers even when the mower configuration is similar. Assumptions: U.S. dealer pricing, standard commercial setup, normal access, and no unusual freight or financing charges.
How deck, setup, and delivery appear on the quote
A mower quote may combine the machine and preparation into one number, or list separate charges for freight, assembly, and accessories. Ask the dealer to identify each item and state whether sales tax applies to it. The following ranges are budgeting estimates, not fixed Wright factory fees.
| Quote item | Typical range | What changes the charge | Pricing unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base mower and selected configuration | $8,500-$12,500 | Engine, deck width, and dealer inventory | Per machine |
| Dealer assembly and setup | $150-$500 | Pre-delivery inspection and local shop rate | Per machine |
| Freight or local delivery | $0-$800 | Distance, transport method, and dealer promotion | Per delivery |
| Mulching or discharge accessories | $100-$600 | Accessory type and whether installation is included | Per kit or item |
| Tax and registration-related charges | About $0-$1,400 | State and local tax rate and applicable fees | Based on taxable amount |
New-machine preparation often includes inspection, fluid checks, assembly, and adjustment, but the precise work varies by dealer. A low advertised price may exclude delivery or accessories, while another seller may include them in a higher all-in quote. Compare the final out-the-door amount and matching specifications rather than just the listed base price.
Freight and setup can add several hundred dollars, but they may also be discounted or bundled with the mower. Ask whether the unit is ready to mow at delivery and whether the quote includes any initial service or warranty registration.
Which deck width and engine options move the price
Deck size is a key configuration detail because it affects machine fit, productivity, and the amount of material in the cutting system. Stander B versions have been offered in different deck widths across model years and dealer inventories; confirm the currently available sizes for the exact model year rather than assuming every width is offered everywhere.
A narrower deck may suit gates, tighter properties, and transport constraints, while a wider deck can cover more area per pass on open lawns. The larger configuration may cost more, but it is not automatically the economical choice if the mower must navigate narrow access points or frequently cut around obstacles. Ask for an itemized price difference between comparable deck options.
Engine make and horsepower can also affect the price. Compare the engine specification, fuel capacity, warranty coverage, and service availability in the local area. A higher-output engine may be useful for demanding conditions, but a premium is less compelling if the machine will mainly mow routine, relatively flat turf.
Get the model year and exact deck and engine specifications on the written quote. A price comparison between two Stander B listings is not meaningful if one has a different deck, engine, or included accessory package. Parts availability and warranty terms can also differ by year and seller.
Why operating hours and condition change used prices
Used Stander B prices depend on more than age. Engine hours provide a useful starting point, but maintenance records, storage, mowing conditions, and repair history can matter just as much. A machine used on dusty sites, steep terrain, or rough commercial routes may show more wear than one with similar hours used on maintained lawns.
As a rough negotiating framework, a clean unit below about 500 hours may command a premium; machines around 500-1,000 hours call for closer inspection of service history; and units above 1,000 hours may need a larger repair reserve. These are screening bands, not a guaranteed lifespan or a fixed valuation formula. Inspect the hour meter and compare its reading with service records.
Before buying, check for uneven cutting, deck damage, leaks, loose controls, worn tires, unusual vibration, and difficult starting. Ask whether belts, blades, filters, and fluids were recently serviced. A qualified technician can inspect the mower before purchase; a pre-purchase shop check may cost roughly $100-$250, depending on travel and labor.
Reserve money for immediate maintenance if records are missing or the mower needs repairs. A low asking price can become less attractive after a deck repair, tire replacement, or engine service. Request a cold start and a mowing demonstration when practical, and confirm that the machine’s serial and model information match the seller’s paperwork.
How regional dealer pricing differs across the United States
Dealer inventory, freight distance, competition, taxes, and local demand can produce meaningful regional variation. As a planning estimate, a new mower may be 5%-12% above a national midpoint in a high-cost metro market or where dealer inventory is tight. A competitive rural or regional market may come in 3%-8% below that midpoint, particularly when multiple dealers are discounting comparable stock.
These percentages are not guaranteed regional price indexes. A rural buyer may face a higher delivery charge, while a city buyer may find several nearby dealers competing for business. State and local sales tax can also change the out-the-door figure without changing the mower’s pre-tax price. Compare quotes from dealers within a realistic transport radius and include delivery costs in each total.
Season and inventory can influence the offer as well. Spring demand may limit discounting when landscapers are preparing for the mowing season; late-season or prior-model-year inventory may provide a better chance of a price reduction. However, a discounted machine is only a saving if its specifications, warranty start date, and condition meet the buyer’s needs.
Compare at least two written, same-specification quotes and separate tax from the mower price. Dealers may price freight and setup differently, so a headline discount does not always translate to a lower final bill. Assumptions: Regional comparisons refer to similar new configurations and do not include differences in state tax.
Three realistic Stander B quotes for different buyers
The examples below illustrate how configuration and condition change the total. They are estimates for budgeting, not live dealer offers. Sales tax is excluded so that the equipment and service charges remain comparable across locations.
| Scenario | Machine price | Other costs | Estimated total before tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| New standard setup with narrower deck | $9,500 | $250 setup, $250 delivery | $10,000 |
| New wider-deck configuration with accessories | $12,000 | $400 setup, $500 accessories, $400 delivery | $13,300 |
| Used unit with documented service | $6,000 | $200 inspection, $350 initial maintenance | $6,550 |
In the first example, the buyer is choosing a basic new configuration and paying modest local delivery. The second includes a higher-priced configuration and optional accessories; removing accessories that are not needed could reduce the total. In the used example, the inspection and initial service are included as budget items, although the seller may not require them or may have already completed equivalent work.
At a hypothetical 7% sales tax, the $10,000 new-mower example would add about $700 if the full amount is taxable. Actual tax treatment depends on the state and local rules and on which line items are taxable. Financing, if used, adds interest over time and should be compared using the total of payments, not only the monthly amount.
Use a quote comparison that includes machine price, delivery, setup, accessories, tax, and financing separately. This makes it easier to identify whether two offers differ because of configuration or simply because one dealer bundled more charges.
What to ask about service, warranty, and repair expense
Warranty terms and service access affect ownership cost, but the precise coverage depends on the machine’s model year, purchase type, and current manufacturer policy. Request the written warranty for the specific unit and clarify the start date, covered components, exclusions, and whether commercial use changes coverage. A used mower may have limited remaining coverage or none at all.
Routine annual maintenance for a commercial stand-on mower can commonly run about $250-$750 when performed by a shop, excluding major repairs. The final charge depends on service interval, parts needed, local labor rates, and whether the mower has been maintained on schedule. Blade sharpening or replacement, belts, filters, oil, and cleaning can add cost depending on use.
Ask the dealer for typical parts lead times and an estimate for common wear items. A nearby service department can reduce transport expense and downtime, while a distant dealer may require hauling the machine or paying pickup charges. For a used unit, include a repair reserve rather than assuming that a recent sale means all wear items are new.
Confirm warranty coverage and local service rates before treating two machine prices as equivalent. A slightly higher purchase price may be reasonable if it includes useful preparation or service, but only when the included work is specified in writing.
Where a Stander B buyer can trim the final bill
Start by selecting the deck and engine that match the mowing sites rather than paying for capacity that will rarely be used. Measure narrow gates and trailer clearances, and consider turning space and storage before choosing a wider deck. Removing an unnecessary mulch kit, extra blades, or other accessory can reduce the initial quote, although the right equipment depends on the grass and mowing routine.
Compare new and used prices on a similar specification. A used mower is not necessarily cheaper after transport, inspection, overdue maintenance, and repairs are counted. Conversely, a well-documented unit with service records may offer a meaningful reduction from new pricing. Set a maximum purchase price plus a separate repair reserve before negotiating.
Ask dealers for an itemized out-the-door quote and whether freight, setup, or accessories can be adjusted. Shopping outside the spring rush or checking prior-model-year inventory may uncover a discount, but verify that the machine is new, that warranty coverage begins as expected, and that the configuration is the one requested. Compare the total rather than relying on a stated discount from list price.
The most reliable savings come from matching the configuration to the job and removing charges or accessories that do not add value. Avoid cutting costs by skipping a used-machine inspection or ignoring access and transport requirements; those choices can lead to larger expenses after purchase.