When buyers price a home elevator, the total installed cost typically includes the unit, shaft or retrofit work, labor, and permits. The keyword here is cost, and the installed price varies widely by system type, wiring, and regional labor rates. This article breaks down the components and gives practical ranges to help budget.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed price (mean range) | $40,000 | $85,000 | $150,000 | Includes unit, shaft or retrofit, and labor |
| Per-story add-on cost | $15,000 | $30,000 | $60,000 | Depends on extra call stations and cabling |
| Permits and inspections | $500 | $2,000 | $5,000 | Varies by city and code cycle |
| Design and architectural work | $2,000 | $6,000 | $12,000 | For custom shafts or retrofit framing |
| Contingency and project management | $1,000 | $4,000 | $10,000 | Typically 5–15% of total |
Typical Installed Price for a Residential Elevator
Home elevator cost installed depends on the system type and whether a prebuilt shaft is used. A basic gearless machine-room-less (MRL) unit in a retrofit without a full shaft often starts around $60,000-$90,000 installed, while a full hydraulic shaft-based home elevator typically ranges from $90,000 to $180,000. For a two-story residence with a new shaft, expect $110,000-$200,000. Assumptions: standard materials, Midwest labor rates, normal access.
Price Breakdown by Major Cost Components
Understanding components helps compare quotes. The table shows common line items and typical USD ranges.
| Component | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevator unit (MRL or hydraulic) | $30,000 | $60,000 | $110,000 | Includes cab and drive system |
| shaft construction or retrofit work | $10,000 | $25,000 | $70,000 | Structural framing, walls, opening sizes |
| Labor (installation) | $15,000 | $25,000 | $40,000 | Crew of 2–4, 2–4 weeks typical |
| Permits and inspections | $500 | $2,000 | $5,000 | Local fees apply |
| Electrical and controls | $2,000 | $6,000 | $15,000 | Wiring, interlocks, safety devices |
| Delivery and disposal | $1,000 | $3,000 | $6,000 | Site prep and waste removal |
How System Type and Shaft Requirement Change Costs
The choice between a shafted hydraulic system and a modern shaftless machine-room-less unit affects both price and installation complexity. A shafted setup generally costs more upfront due to wall openings, machine room, and structural work, ranging from $90,000 to $180,000 installed. A machine-room-less or gearless unit in a retrofitted shaftless configuration can start around $60,000 and go up to $120,000 in many markets. If a full new shaft is not required, the price leans toward the lower end. Assumptions: standard ceiling height, no exotic finishes.
Regional Variations That Affect Home Elevator Pricing
Prices shift by region due to labor rates, permitting stringency, and material costs. West Coast and Northeast markets often run 10–25% higher than the national average, while the Southeast may be near the national middle. A two-story retrofit in a midwestern city might land in the $70,000-$120,000 range, whereas a similar job on the West Coast can reach $120,000-$190,000. Assumptions: typical urban/suburban sites, standard access.
Labor Time and Crew Size That Move the Quote
Installation duration ties to shaft work, unit type, and site constraints. A two-person crew with a hydraulic unit may complete a retrofit in 2–3 weeks, while a shafted MR unit with a larger crew could extend to 4–6 weeks. Labor cost per hour commonly falls in the $75-$125 range, with total labor representing 15–40% of the installed price depending on scope. Assumptions: weekday work, no major structural surprises.
Practical Ways to Reduce the Installed Price
Strategies to trim costs without sacrificing safety or reliability include optimizing scope, delaying nonessential finishes, and comparing quotes from qualified installers. Bundle electrical, demolition, and cabling work when possible to reduce mobilization fees. Consider a retrofit kit instead of full shaft work if height and opening dimensions permit. Assumptions: standard finishes, no custom millwork.
Common Add-Ons and Why They Matter to Total Cost
Additional features can push costs higher even if the core unit is modest. A deluxe cab interior, stainless steel finishes, and advanced safety interlocks add $5,000-$15,000 more. Maintenance plans, warranty extensions, and post-install training may add $500-$2,500 upfront but can reduce long-term risk. Maintenance and warranty terms influence the long-run cost picture more than initial sticker price. Assumptions: typical mid-range finishes and standard warranty.