Microwave oven prices in Nepal typically range from NPR 8,000 to NPR 90,000 (about $60-$680), depending on type, capacity, brand, and features. For U.S. readers comparing prices, the dollar figures are approximate conversions; local availability, import costs, and exchange rates can change the final amount.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solo microwave, 20-23 L | NPR 8,000 ($60) | NPR 11,000 ($83) | NPR 15,000 ($113) | Reheating and basic cooking |
| Grill microwave, 20-25 L | NPR 12,000 ($90) | NPR 17,000 ($128) | NPR 24,000 ($180) | Includes browning or grilling |
| Convection microwave, 28-32 L | NPR 22,000 ($165) | NPR 35,000 ($263) | NPR 50,000 ($375) | Baking and roasting functions |
| Premium or inverter model | NPR 40,000 ($300) | NPR 60,000 ($450) | NPR 90,000 ($680) | Higher capacity or advanced controls |
What a 20- to 32-liter microwave costs in Nepal
A basic 20-liter solo microwave usually costs NPR 8,000-$15,000, while a 28- to 32-liter convection unit can reach NPR 22,000-$50,000. Midrange models across types often land near NPR 18,000-$35,000. Prices vary by city, seller, brand, and whether a promotion or warranty is included.
For everyday reheating, a solo model is usually the lowest-cost choice; baking and grilling features raise the budget substantially. Approximate USD equivalents use NPR 133 per $1 and are intended for comparison, not a guaranteed checkout conversion.
Assumptions: Common retail models, standard household capacity, and approximate exchange conversion; shipping and local taxes may differ.
Solo, grill, and convection models compared by price
Solo units heat and cook standard meals without a grill or oven-style function. Grill models add a heating element for browning, while convection models circulate hot air for baking and roasting. Some listings describe combination models, so buyers should check the exact functions rather than rely only on the product category.
| Type | Typical capacity | Price in Nepal | Approximate price in USD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo | 20-23 L | NPR 8,000-NPR 15,000 | $60-$113 |
| Grill | 20-25 L | NPR 12,000-NPR 24,000 | $90-$180 |
| Convection | 28-32 L | NPR 22,000-NPR 50,000 | $165-$375 |
| Premium inverter | 30 L or larger | NPR 40,000-NPR 90,000 | $300-$680 |
The type and capacity together are usually more important to price than the control-panel style alone. A larger model may cost more even when it lacks premium features, and a compact convection model can still exceed a larger solo unit.
What raises the appliance quote beyond its base price
The shelf price is not always the full amount paid. Delivery, installation needs, accessories, and warranty coverage can add to the bill, particularly when the buyer is outside a major retail area or needs the oven fitted into cabinetry.
| Quote component | Typical Nepal range | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Microwave unit | NPR 8,000-NPR 90,000 | Type, capacity, and brand |
| Local delivery | NPR 0-NPR 1,500 | May be included in city promotions |
| Basic setup | NPR 0-NPR 1,000 | Countertop placement and testing |
| Trim or mounting work | NPR 1,000-NPR 5,000 | May apply to built-in installations |
| Voltage protection | NPR 1,000-NPR 4,000 | Optional stabilizer or surge protection |
Built-in cabinetry work is separate from a typical countertop purchase and should be quoted before ordering. A labor estimate can be calculated as ; for basic countertop setup, many buyers pay no separate labor charge.
How capacity and cooking features change the final price
Capacity is a practical price driver: 20-23 L models suit smaller dishes and households, while 28-32 L models provide more room for larger plates and baking trays. Going above 30 L, choosing inverter power control, or adding preset programs can push a model into a higher price tier.
Check wattage, interior dimensions, turntable size, and whether the listed capacity fits the cookware used at home. A convection label does not guarantee that every model includes the same accessories or baking settings.
Moving from 20-23 L to 28-32 L can shift a buyer from a basic solo price to a convection budget of NPR 22,000-NPR 50,000. Compare the specification sheet and warranty terms before paying extra for features that will rarely be used.
Why Kathmandu and smaller-town prices may differ
Kathmandu and other large retail markets may offer more models and promotional pricing, while delivery to smaller towns can add a fee or limit selection. As a planning estimate, a unit outside major city centers may cost 3%-10% more after transport, depending on distance, seller arrangements, and stock.
Imported premium models can also vary more than entry-level units because supply and currency movements affect their replacement cost. A price advertised online may exclude delivery to the buyer’s specific district.
Compare the delivered total, not just the shelf price, when checking sellers in different regions. Ask whether delivery, setup, and warranty service apply at the destination before confirming the order.
Three sample budgets for common Nepal purchases
A basic countertop purchase might be a 20 L solo oven listed at NPR 10,000, plus NPR 500 delivery, for a total near NPR 10,500 ($79). A household choosing a 25 L grill model might pay NPR 18,000 and NPR 800 delivery, totaling about NPR 18,800 ($141).
For baking, a 30 L convection unit at NPR 36,000 with NPR 1,000 delivery and NPR 2,000 for cabinet adjustments would total roughly NPR 39,000 ($293). The cabinet work is optional for countertop placement.
These examples are planning estimates, not fixed national quotes. Brand, seller, seasonal offers, and warranty coverage can move the same capacity into a different price range.
When delivery, warranty, or built-in fitting adds cost
Countertop microwaves generally need little setup beyond a suitable, ventilated outlet and level surface. Built-in placement can require cabinet dimensions, ventilation clearance, and trim work; verify that the selected model is designed for that installation before budgeting for carpentry.
Warranty length and service coverage matter because an inexpensive unit with limited local support may be less useful than a slightly higher-priced model with accessible repair service. Confirm whether the warranty covers parts, labor, and service calls in the buyer’s area.
Confirm delivery fees and warranty coverage in writing when the price is close to the budget limit. For U.S. buyers arranging a purchase in Nepal, also check who handles local service and whether the product’s electrical specifications match the destination.
Ways to lower the microwave budget without losing needed functions
Choose the smallest capacity that fits regular cookware, and avoid paying for convection or inverter features unless they serve a real cooking need. Compare the same model across sellers, including delivery and warranty, rather than comparing different capacities at headline prices.
Look for a current promotion on a prior-generation model, but check that it is new, complete, and covered by local warranty. For a basic reheating need, a solo oven can avoid the higher purchase price of a grill or convection model.
Keeping the scope to a countertop unit and essential functions is usually the clearest way to reduce the total. Do not buy a stabilizer or cabinet modification automatically; first check the manufacturer’s requirements and the home’s electrical setup.