Mobile Home Oil Furnace Prices and Budget Guide 2026

Understanding mobile home oil furnace prices helps buyers plan a budget for unit purchase, delivery, and installation. The main cost drivers are unit size, efficiency, installation complexity, and regional labor rates. This article presents price ranges in USD and practical considerations for the mobile home market.

Item Low Average High Notes
Oil furnace unit $2,000 $3,500 $5,000 60,000–85,000 BTU units common for two-bedroom mobiles
Installation labor $1,000 $2,000 $3,000 Includes hookups, venting, and foundation checks
Fuel line & vent kit $200 $600 $1,000 Per system, материал and fittings
Permits & inspections $50 $300 $800 Varies by jurisdiction
Fuel tank connection & delivery setup $150 $350 $600 Includes line length and routing
Old unit disposal $0 $150 $350 Depends on local cleanup rules

What Buyers Pay for a Mobile Home Oil Furnace

Typical total price ranges from $3,500 to $7,000 depending on unit efficiency and installation hurdles. Assumptions: standard 2–3 bedroom mobile home, 60,000–85,000 BTU input, Midwest-to-South labor rates, standard venting, and single-story access. A common scenario uses a mid-efficiency oil furnace with direct venting and a new line set, yielding modest labor time. Higher-efficiency models or longer vent runs push the price toward the high end.

Major Cost Components in a Mobile Home Oil Furnace Quote

The quote breaks into key parts: furnace hardware, installation work, and ancillary fees. Materials typically account for 40–60% of the total, while labor makes up another 25–40% depending on access. The table below shows typical components with per-unit ranges.

Component Low Average High Notes
Furnace unit (60k–85k BTU) $2,000 $3,500 $5,000 Single-stage to modulated models
Installation labor $1,000 $2,000 $3,000 Hookups, venting, clearance checks
Vent & fuel lines $200 $600 $1,000 Material and run length vary
Permits/inspection $50 $300 $800 Region-dependent
Disposal of old unit $0 $150 $350 Cleanup charges may apply
Delivery/installation logistics $0 $200 $400 Site access impact

Key Variables That Change Mobile Home Oil Furnace Pricing

Final pricing hinges on size, efficiency, and site constraints. BTU rating and efficiency class (AFUE) directly affect the unit cost and annual fuel use. A larger mobile home or longer vent path adds wiring and piping work, often increasing labor and materials by 20–40%. Another driver is location and permitting complexity; urban areas with stricter inspections raise totals by 5–15% on average.

Ways to Lower Mobile Home Oil Furnace Costs

Cost control comes from narrowing scope and choosing value-first options. Opt for a mid-range AFUE and standard venting rather than premium configurations. Schedule install during off-peak seasons when contractors have more availability. Bundling removal of the old unit with installation can cut separate charges. Also compare quotes for identical specs to avoid price creep caused by optional upgrades.

Regional Price Differences for Mobile Home Oil Furnaces

Prices vary by region due to labor markets and fuel sourcing. In the Midwest, expect slightly lower labor on average than coastal markets. Expect a 5–15% delta between regions for both equipment and installation, with rural areas often seeing labor at the lower end and urban zones at the higher end. Always confirm local disposal fees and permit costs in the final quote.

Delivery, Installation Time, and Service Fees to Expect

Most installations take 4–8 hours of on-site work, not counting any permitting delays. Delivery and service call fees can add $150–$400 if the crew travels a long distance or must return for adjustments. Clauses for seasonal demand may trigger a small scheduling surcharge in peak months.

New vs Rebuilt or Estimated Replacement Options

For some mobile homes, rebuilt or refurbished units can trim upfront costs to the $1,500–$3,000 range, but may raise long-term maintenance. New units with standard warranties typically cost more upfront ($3,500–$7,000 total) but offer lower risk of early failure. Compare expected 5-year ownership costs, including fuel efficiency and potential repair cycles, when choosing.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top