Arlo continuous recording typically costs $9.99-$19.99 per camera per month for 14- or 30-day cloud video history, where the CVR service is available. The total depends on camera compatibility, how many cameras need round-the-clock recording, power setup, and whether installation or network upgrades are needed.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14-day continuous cloud recording | $9.99/month | $9.99/month | $9.99/month | Generally priced per camera |
| 30-day continuous cloud recording | $19.99/month | $19.99/month | $19.99/month | Generally priced per camera |
| One camera for 12 months | $120 | $120-$240 | $240 | Before taxes or plan changes |
| Power adapter or cable | $15 | $25-$45 | $70 | Third-party and longer outdoor-rated options vary |
| Professional setup | $75 | $150-$250 | $400+ | Depends on wiring, mounting, and access |
Assumptions: U.S. prices shown in USD; subscription figures are commonly listed CVR rates and may vary by account, camera, and availability.
What Arlo CVR Plans Cost Per Camera
Arlo Continuous Video Recording, often called CVR, has commonly been offered in two cloud-history options: 14 days for $9.99 per camera per month and 30 days for $19.99 per camera per month. Those rates make the longer-history option twice the monthly price, not a small storage add-on. The service must be available for the camera and account; plan names, eligibility, and checkout prices can change.
For one eligible camera, budget $120-$240 per year for the subscription alone. Two cameras at the 14-day rate would total about $239.76 annually, while two at the 30-day rate would total about $479.76. The same per-camera math applies to additional cameras unless the checkout page offers a different package or promotion.
These recurring fees do not usually include the camera, continuous power accessories, internet service, or installation. A basic event-recording subscription is not the same as continuous recording: it may save clips triggered by motion or sound rather than an uninterrupted timeline. Buyers should confirm that “continuous” recording is explicitly included before comparing plans.
Promotional offers, taxes, billing cycles, and legacy subscriptions can make an account’s actual charge differ from these reference prices. Use the subscription price displayed in the Arlo account as the final quote, and check whether it is billed monthly or annually.
How Cloud Recording, Power, and Setup Shape the Quote
The subscription is usually the largest predictable expense, but a working CVR setup can require more than a plan. Continuous recording requires a compatible camera and a stable power source; battery-only operation is generally not suitable for uninterrupted recording. The location may also need reliable Wi-Fi, an appropriate adapter, and secure cable routing.
| Quote component | Typical range | Unit or basis | What changes the amount | Usually included in CVR plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14-day CVR subscription | $9.99 | Per camera per month | Account eligibility and current offer | Cloud video history |
| 30-day CVR subscription | $19.99 | Per camera per month | Account eligibility and current offer | Longer cloud video history |
| Power adapter and cable | $15-$70 | Per camera | Length, weather rating, and brand | No |
| Mounting or cable-routing labor | $75-$250 | Per straightforward camera location | Height, wall material, and wiring path | No |
| Network improvement | $0-$300 | Per router, mesh node, or setup | Coverage gaps and equipment choice | No |
Professional labor is often charged by the job or technician visit. A simple mount can take under two hours; drilling through masonry, routing cable through a wall, or placing a camera high on a roofline can extend the work. At $75-$125 per hour, two hours of labor would be $150-$250 before equipment or travel charges.
Separate the ongoing cloud fee from one-time hardware and labor charges when reviewing a quote. A low subscription price does not account for a new cable, a stronger router, or a second visit if the signal is weak at the chosen camera location.
Camera Compatibility, Wi-Fi, and Recording Length Change Price
Compatibility is the first cost driver because not every Arlo camera or account can use CVR. Before buying an accessory or subscribing, check the exact model number and regional plan availability in the account or manufacturer’s current support information. If a camera is ineligible, the apparent low monthly rate is irrelevant; replacing it could add substantially more than a year of subscription charges.
Power needs also distinguish CVR from ordinary event recording. A camera positioned near an outlet may need only a suitable adapter and cable, while a location without power can require an electrician or a different recording approach. Outdoor placement calls for weather-appropriate accessories and protected cable connections. A long extension or improvised power arrangement can create safety and reliability problems.
Network performance can affect whether continuous footage uploads reliably. A camera several rooms or floors from the router, or more than roughly 30-50 feet away through multiple walls, may have a weak signal even when other devices work. A mesh node or router relocation can add $50-$300, while professional troubleshooting may add $75-$200. The actual result depends on construction materials and interference, not distance alone.
Retention choice affects recurring expense directly. At the commonly listed rates, choosing 30 days instead of 14 days adds $10 per camera each month, or $120 per camera per year. For four cameras, that difference reaches $480 annually. Count cameras and decide how much history is genuinely needed before selecting the longer plan.
Lower the Arlo Bill by Limiting Scope and Extras
One straightforward way to control spending is to subscribe only cameras that need continuous video. A front entrance or driveway may warrant an uninterrupted timeline, while a low-traffic side gate may be adequately covered by motion-triggered clips. Because CVR is generally priced per camera, excluding one camera saves about $120-$240 per year at the listed plan rates.
Choose 14-day rather than 30-day storage when a shorter review window is sufficient. The difference is $10 monthly per camera, so a two-camera setup saves about $240 over a year. Avoid paying for a longer history by default if footage is normally reviewed within a few days and downloaded when needed.
Check whether existing equipment can provide power before purchasing adapters or hiring an installer. A nearby suitable outlet may make a clean, short cable run possible; however, outdoor-rated connections and manufacturer instructions still matter. Avoid placing a camera where it has poor Wi-Fi merely to save on a mesh node, since unreliable uploads can undermine the value of continuous recording.
Get itemized quotes for mounting, cable routing, and network work, and compare the same scope across providers. Ask whether the price includes drilling, weather sealing, ladder work, travel, and cleanup. Keep the camera count, retention period, and installation scope fixed when comparing bids.
CVR Versus Motion Clips and Local Recording Options
Event-based cloud recording is often the lower-cost choice for households that mainly need alerts and short clips. Depending on the plan and camera eligibility, Arlo subscriptions may bundle event video features across multiple cameras differently from CVR. Compare the actual account quote rather than assuming an event plan includes continuous video; motion clips do not provide the same uninterrupted timeline.
Local recording may reduce cloud charges where the camera system and hub support it, but compatibility and functionality vary by model. Local storage can involve a hub or base station, a storage device, and occasional maintenance. It may not provide the same remote access, retention controls, or redundancy as cloud storage. Initial hardware can cost roughly $50-$200 or more, depending on what is already owned and the storage capacity required.
Replacing a camera solely to gain CVR can be an expensive workaround. First compare the replacement price with the annual subscription and check whether a compatible wired camera is available for the location. For example, spending $150 on equipment to enable a $120 annual plan may not be worthwhile if event recording already meets the need.
Compare the footage behavior, eligible devices, and total first-year spend—not just the monthly fee. A less expensive option may have different recording limits, storage control, or access features.
Three Example Budgets for One, Two, and Four Cameras
A one-camera entryway installation using 14-day CVR could cost about $10 per month for the plan, $25-$45 for a power cable, and $75-$150 for straightforward mounting. Estimated first-year cost is roughly $220-$315 before the camera purchase and taxes. The subscription portion is $120 for the year.
A two-camera home setup using 14-day CVR would have about $20 in monthly subscription fees, or nearly $240 per year. If both locations need adapters totaling $40-$100 and installation costs $150-$300, the first-year setup estimate is roughly $430-$640 before cameras and taxes. Difficult exterior wiring can raise labor costs.
A four-camera setup using 30-day CVR would cost about $80 monthly, or $959.52 per year in subscriptions at the commonly listed rate. If power accessories cost $100-$240 and labor is $300-$600, the first-year amount becomes about $1,360-$1,800 before buying cameras. A local network upgrade could add another $50-$300.
| Example setup | Monthly CVR | Annual CVR | Estimated setup extras | Approximate first year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 camera, 14 days | $9.99 | $120 | $100-$195 | $220-$315 |
| 2 cameras, 14 days | $19.98 | $240 | $190-$400 | $430-$640 |
| 4 cameras, 30 days | $79.96 | $960 | $400-$840 | $1,360-$1,800 |
Assumptions: Examples exclude camera purchases, taxes, unusual wiring, and network improvements unless noted; setup extras combine typical accessory and labor allowances.
Installation Time and Service Calls Add One-Time Charges
A basic installation with an existing outlet and adequate Wi-Fi may take one to two hours per location, especially when cameras can be mounted on accessible siding or trim. A technician may charge a minimum visit fee of $75-$150 even if the actual work is brief. Multiple cameras installed during one visit can reduce repeated trip charges, though labor still depends on each location.
Hard-to-reach eaves, brick or concrete, concealed wiring, and new electrical outlets can increase the job substantially. A licensed electrician may charge $100-$200 per hour or quote a separate project price for adding an outlet. In-wall cable routing or weatherproofing may add $100-$400, depending on the route and wall construction.
Before scheduling, confirm whether the installer will configure the camera, connect the account, test live view, and verify continuous recording. A mounting-only price may not include Wi-Fi troubleshooting or subscription activation. Request a written scope with labor, materials, minimum charges, and any return-visit fees listed separately.
Questions to Check Before Paying for Continuous Recording
Buyers should verify the camera model, CVR eligibility, price per camera, retention period, and cancellation terms before starting a subscription. Check whether the listed price is promotional or recurring, whether taxes apply, and how billing changes if cameras are added or removed. Service names and availability can vary by location and account.
Ask whether the camera must remain plugged in and whether a particular adapter or cable is required. Confirm the expected Wi-Fi signal at the exact mounting point, not only near the router. If the camera depends on a hub or base station, verify that the hardware supports the desired recording feature.
Finally, compare the cost of continuous recording with event recording and any supported local-storage setup. Calculate at least one year of subscription fees alongside initial accessories and installation. The most useful quote is the total cost for the exact cameras, retention period, and power setup—not a headline monthly rate alone.