A new Ariens snowblower typically costs about $1,300-$4,000, with many residential two-stage models priced around $1,700-$2,500 before local taxes and delivery. The best price depends on model, clearing width, engine and features, plus dealer setup, seasonal promotions, and the cost of getting the machine home.
| Item | Low | Average | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New residential Ariens | $1,300 | $2,000 | $3,200 | Two-stage models; price varies by series and width |
| New commercial-grade Ariens | $3,000 | $3,500 | $4,000+ | Higher-capacity units; local quotes may exceed range |
| Used Ariens snowblower | $300 | $900 | $1,800 | Condition, age, and service history matter |
| Dealer delivery and setup | $50 | $125 | $250 | May be included with purchase or charged separately |
What Ariens Snowblowers Cost by Model and Size
Price ranges below are practical U.S. dealer estimates for new machines, not guaranteed manufacturer prices. Retail inventory, promotions, location, and model-year changes can shift a quote. A basic residential two-stage machine is the lower-cost entry point; wider or higher-output machines cost more because they move more snow and may include additional convenience features.
| Model type | Low | Average | High | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compact or Classic, about 20-24 in. | $1,300 | $1,500 | $1,800 | Short driveways and moderate snowfall |
| Deluxe, about 24-30 in. | $1,700 | $2,100 | $2,600 | Typical home driveways and heavier snow |
| Platinum, about 24-30 in. | $2,400 | $2,800 | $3,300 | Frequent use or high snow volume |
| Professional, about 28-36 in. | $3,000 | $3,500 | $4,200 | Large areas and demanding conditions |
For many households, a new Ariens Deluxe in the $1,900-$2,400 range is the central price comparison. A 24-inch machine is often less expensive and easier to store than a 30-inch model, while extra width can shorten clearing time on a broad driveway. Actual model names and specifications vary by dealer inventory, so compare the exact model number, engine, width, and included equipment rather than relying on series name alone.
Used machines cost substantially less but have a wider spread: roughly $300-$700 for older units needing attention, $700-$1,300 for working machines in fair-to-good condition, and up to $1,800 for newer, well-maintained examples. Ask for a cold start, test the drive and auger, and inspect belts, scraper bar, skid shoes, tires, and rust before agreeing on a price.
Assumptions: U.S. dealer pricing, residential two-stage machines, standard equipment, and ordinary access; taxes and optional accessories are excluded.
How Dealer Setup, Delivery, and Parts Shape the Quote
A dealer quote can include more than the snowblower itself. Some stores assemble, fuel, and test the machine as part of the sale; others list setup, delivery, or accessories separately. The following ranges describe common charges, not required fees. Ask whether the advertised price is for a boxed unit, a fully assembled machine, or a delivered and ready-to-run snowblower.
| Quote item | Typical price | What it may cover | How to compare |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machine | $1,300-$4,200 | Snowblower and standard configuration | Match model number and width |
| Setup and inspection | $0-$150 | Assembly, adjustment, and test run | Confirm whether included |
| Local delivery | $50-$250 | Drop-off at home or curb | Check distance and unloading terms |
| Cover or drift cutters | $40-$180 | Protection or snow-control accessories | Buy only if needed for conditions |
| Maintenance supplies | $20-$80 | Oil, fuel stabilizer, or shear pins | Compare bundled price with retail |
| Sales tax | About 0%-10% of taxable sale | State and local tax | Depends on delivery location |
Compare the out-the-door total, not just the machine’s listed price. For a $2,100 snowblower, setup of $75, delivery of $125, and 6% sales tax on the taxable purchase can bring the total close to $2,440, depending on how the dealer applies tax. A competing $2,200 quote with delivery and setup included could therefore be less expensive overall.
Dealer preparation can be worthwhile if it includes proper assembly, control adjustment, and a test run. It is not automatically worth a large separate charge if the machine is already fully assembled or if the buyer can pick it up. Request an itemized quote showing machine price, accessories, delivery, setup, tax, and any optional service plan.
For repairs or add-on work billed by time, a small-engine shop may charge about $75-$125 per hour, with a diagnostic or minimum labor charge of roughly $50-$120. Confirm whether diagnosis is credited toward approved repairs; this matters when evaluating an older used unit.
Why Clearing Width and Snowfall Change Ariens Pricing
Two specifications have an especially direct effect on the price: clearing width and the machine’s capacity for deep or heavy snow. A 24-inch unit may suit a standard one- or two-car driveway, while a 28- to 36-inch machine can cover more area per pass but costs more and takes up additional storage space. The right comparison depends on the driveway, not just the largest number on the product label.
Moving from a 24-inch residential model to a 30-inch or larger machine can add about $200-$800, depending on series and equipment. A narrow path, tight garage, or small storage shed can make the less expensive width more practical. For a long, open driveway, the larger machine may reduce clearing time enough to justify part of its higher purchase price.
Snow depth is another useful threshold. For regular storms around 6-10 inches, a standard two-stage residential Ariens may cover typical home needs. Repeated storms above 12 inches, dense plow-end piles, or wet snow can favor a higher-output model, such as a Deluxe or Platinum configuration. These conditions can add several hundred dollars to the purchase price; they also increase the value of sturdy construction and easier chute control.
Engine size, drive system, starting features, and controls add further variation within a product line. A model with power steering, heated handgrips, electric start, or a stronger engine can cost more than a basic configuration. A common feature premium is roughly $100-$500, but it varies by exact package. Compare the listed features on the same-width models before paying extra for equipment that will rarely be used.
Terrain and access also affect the useful price. Gravel requires attention to skid-shoe adjustment so the machine does not pick up loose material; steep or uneven ground can make traction and steering features more valuable. A large machine may be a poor fit for narrow gates or steps, even if its clearing capacity looks attractive on paper.
How to Lower the Ariens Purchase Price Without Losing Needed Capacity
Start with the driveway measurements and usual snow conditions, then set a maximum width and feature list. This keeps the quote focused on a machine that fits the job rather than the most expensive available configuration. A 24- or 28-inch Deluxe may be enough for many homes; a larger or premium-series unit is justified mainly when workload, snow conditions, or usage frequency supports the upgrade.
The most dependable savings come from matching the machine to the property and comparing complete dealer quotes. Ask two or three authorized or local dealers for the same model number and request an itemized out-the-door total. Compare delivery, setup, accessories, and any warranty or service package separately, since a low advertised price can exclude costs another quote includes.
- Check late-season inventory and pre-season promotions, but verify that the discount applies to the exact model and is not offset by delivery or setup fees.
- Skip accessories that are not needed, and compare bundled accessory prices with standalone retail prices.
- Ask whether dealer pickup removes delivery charges and whether assembly remains included.
- Consider a clean, serviced previous-year model if its warranty status and parts availability are clear.
- For a used machine, budget for likely wear items instead of judging value from the asking price alone.
Do not save money by overlooking necessary maintenance or by buying a machine that cannot handle the site’s common snow. A modest price reduction is less useful if worn belts, damaged auger components, or poor storage condition create an immediate repair bill. For a used purchase, a shop inspection costing about $50-$120 may identify problems before payment.
When a Used Ariens Beats a New Model on Price
Used Ariens machines can be a sensible lower-cost choice when the unit starts reliably, drives properly, and has no major damage. Prices of $700-$1,300 are common for working residential machines in reasonable condition, while older or repair-needed units may be listed below $700. Newer machines with limited use, documented maintenance, and useful features can approach $1,800.
A used purchase is most attractive when its price leaves room for inspection and repairs. For example, a $900 machine with a worn belt and scraper bar could require another $150-$350 in parts and labor, narrowing the gap with a newer unit. Ask for service records, check for oil leaks and corrosion, and test all controls under load when possible.
A new machine offers a clearer warranty path and reduces the chance of immediate age-related repairs, but the initial cost is higher. Compare warranty terms for the specific model and seller; coverage length and exclusions can differ. An older machine’s brand reputation does not establish its present condition, and replacement parts or repair labor should be included in the budget.
How Long Dealer Setup and Home Delivery Take
Dealer preparation typically involves assembly, adjustment, and a test run. Depending on the store’s workload and whether the unit arrives boxed, this can take a few days to about two weeks during busy periods. Delivery may be scheduled separately, and a long-distance drop-off or difficult access can increase the fee. Confirm the delivery window and whether the driver will place the machine inside a garage or only at the curb.
Buying before the first major storm can reduce scheduling pressure. During peak snowfall, dealer inventory can tighten and setup queues can lengthen, even if the sticker price has not changed. If a model is in stock, ask whether the quoted price locks the machine for pickup or delivery and whether deposits are refundable if timing changes.
For a home pickup, check the machine’s dimensions and weight against the vehicle and loading equipment. A dealer may refuse unsafe loading or charge for delivery if a suitable vehicle is unavailable. A delivery fee of $50-$250 is more predictable than an improvised transport expense, particularly for a heavy two-stage machine.
How Ariens Prices Compare Across U.S. Regions
Prices vary with local demand, freight, dealer competition, and seasonal inventory. In snowy northern markets, demand for two-stage machines can be strong before winter, while more limited local inventory may also affect availability. In milder regions, fewer dealers or longer freight routes can offset lower demand. These are tendencies, not fixed regional price rules.
Use a 5%-15% regional allowance when comparing dealer quotes from different markets. An identical $2,000 model might be quoted around $1,900-$2,300 before tax and delivery because one dealer has a promotion while another has higher local operating or delivery costs. A quote more than 15% above a nearby comparable offer deserves a check for included setup, accessories, or warranty service before it is treated as a true price premium.
Sales tax is determined by applicable state and local rules, not by the snowblower brand. Delivery distance can also change the total: a nearby dealer may charge little or nothing, while a longer route can add $100 or more. Compare the final price at the buyer’s address and confirm that the same model, preparation, and included equipment are being compared.
Which Ariens Model Is the Better Value for a Driveway
A Compact or Classic model can have the lowest new-machine price, generally about $1,300-$1,800, and may be enough for a smaller driveway with ordinary snowfall. A Deluxe typically costs more, but its broader range of sizes and features can make it a stronger match for frequent storms, longer driveways, or heavier snow. Platinum and Professional machines reach roughly $2,400-$4,200 because they are aimed at higher workloads and more demanding conditions.
Value is the lowest total price for suitable capacity, not the lowest sticker price. A household clearing a short driveway after moderate storms may not gain enough from a premium model to justify an extra $700-$1,500. A property with a long driveway, recurring deep snow, or packed plow piles may benefit from higher output and features that make repeated use easier.
For a realistic comparison, estimate how many square feet are cleared, the usual snow depth, and how often the machine will be used. Then compare two or three nearby model configurations with the same width where possible. The best purchase price is the dealer’s complete, written quote for the machine that handles those conditions, with delivery, setup, taxes, and required accessories accounted for.